CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in California (May 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

12 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating Medicare can feel like a maze—especially in a state as vast and diverse as California. Whether you’re settling into a quiet retirement in the Sierra Nevada foothills or staying close to the hustle and bustle of Los Angeles, making sense of your Medicare options shouldn’t be a source of stress. It’s an essential step in safeguarding both your health and your hard-earned savings.

This comprehensive guide is designed to demystify California’s Medicare landscape. We’re here to help you confidently weigh your options within the nation’s largest healthcare market, so you can lock in the coverage that truly fits your life.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in California

California’s sprawling healthcare system gives Medicare beneficiaries plenty of coverage options. From the tried-and-true basics to more robust private insurance alternatives, exploring these choices is the first step toward finding a plan that works for your unique needs.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

For many Californians, Original Medicare is the bedrock of their healthcare strategy, particularly for those who prioritize the freedom to choose doctors and specialists across the state’s massive medical network.

This federal program is divided into two core pieces:

While Original Medicare is a fantastic foundation, it does leave you with some out-of-pocket responsibilities. You’ll need to account for deductibles: $1,736 per benefit period for Part A, and $283 annually for Part B.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

If you're looking for an alternative to Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage plans have become incredibly popular in California’s dynamic healthcare market. Offered by private insurers, these plans are required by law to cover everything Original Medicare does, but they rarely stop there—they often roll out the red carpet with extra perks to provide a more holistic healthcare solution.

Many Medicare Advantage plans in the Golden State wrap your prescription drug coverage, dental, vision, and hearing benefits into one convenient package. These extras can be absolute game-changers in a state where living and healthcare costs can be daunting. You might even find plans throwing in wellness programs or gym memberships to keep you active.

The catch? These plans typically require you to use their specific networks of doctors and hospitals. While this can mean sweet relief for your wallet in the form of lower out-of-pocket costs, it does mean you’ll have less flexibility in choosing your healthcare providers.

Thanks to California’s massive population, the insurance market is highly competitive, leaving you with an impressive lineup of choices. In 2026, an eye-popping 465 Medicare Advantage plans are available statewide.

Every Medicare beneficiary in California is eligible for a Medicare Advantage plan, and everyone has access to at least one plan with a $0 monthly premium.

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in California:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare

(AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)

3.82 ?49 states and D.C.$49$0$3,400
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63 ?48 states, D.C., PR$11$650$6,750
Aetna

(Medicare Select Plan)

4.27 ?44 states and D.C.$0$0$2,500
Kaiser Permanente

(Senior Advantage Basic SF Plan)

4.52 ?8 states and D.C.$0$0$6,000

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from California Zip Code 94103. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in California include:


Confused About Choosing Medicare in California?


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Managing prescription drug costs in California requires a bit of strategy, especially given the state’s varying pharmacy prices and extensive medication options. Part D plans are designed to make your prescriptions more affordable and accessible, whether you buy a standalone plan to pair with Original Medicare or get your coverage bundled into a Medicare Advantage plan.

Every Part D plan relies on a formulary—a master list of covered medications grouped into different pricing tiers. Because formularies can vary wildly from one plan to the next, it's absolutely crucial to verify that your specific medications are covered before signing up.

Keep in mind that California’s large pharmaceutical market means you’ll likely have robust access to both brand-name and generic options, which can be a huge advantage when you're trying to keep medication costs down.

In 2026, all California Medicare beneficiaries can choose from at least one of 18 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Blue Shield Rx Enhanced$183.50$03 ?
Humana Basic Rx Plus$110.20$5903.5 ?
Wellcare Value Script$17.40$5903.5 ?

Note: Data from MedicareWire

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

While Original Medicare is a solid starting point, the "gaps" it leaves behind can lead to surprisingly steep out-of-pocket expenses. Medigap plans, also known as Medicare Supplement Insurance, step in to fill these coverage gaps, giving you much more predictable healthcare costs year-round.

California’s Medigap market offers all ten standardized letter plans (A through N), each providing a distinct level of coverage. Because these plans are standardized by federal law, a Plan G from one insurance company offers the exact same medical benefits as a Plan G from a competitor. The only things that change are the monthly premium and the quality of customer service.

Plan G remains a wildly popular choice among California residents. It offers incredibly comprehensive coverage that wipes out most out-of-pocket costs, leaving you responsible only for the Part B deductible. Plan N is another excellent option if you're hunting for a lower premium, though it does require a bit more cost-sharing, such as copays for certain doctor visits and emergency room trips.

California is also home to the beloved “birthday rule”—a unique state regulation that lets Medigap policyholders switch to a plan of equal or lesser benefits within 60 days of their birthday, no medical underwriting required. This is a tremendous safety net that helps residents seamlessly adjust their coverage as their health needs evolve.

Top Medigap providers in California, for both Plan G and Plan N, include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in California

Let’s break down the typical costs you can expect to encounter for various Medicare plans in California.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0

(if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)

$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$12.48Vary per plan

($0 – $590)

All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$94.13$442Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in California

California’s vast Medicare market offers a dizzying array of provider options, which makes it incredibly important to understand how different insurers handle everything from coverage limits to customer service.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

When you're shopping for a Medicare Advantage provider in California, try to look past just the shiny monthly premium. Every provider offers a unique cocktail of benefits that can dramatically reshape your healthcare experience. For instance, some plans are rockstars when it comes to preventive care programs, while others might boast an unbeatable network of top-tier specialists.

Think critically about how different plans align with your day-to-day habits. A plan loaded with robust telehealth services might be a dream come true for someone who hates sitting in clinic waiting rooms, while a plan with a massive in-person network might be a better fit for snowbirds or frequent travelers.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

Picking a Medigap provider is a totally different ballgame compared to Medicare Advantage. Because Medigap plans are strictly standardized, your decision should boil down to three main pillars: financial stability (often indicated by A.M. Best ratings), competitive premium costs, and a reputation for stellar customer service.

Always remember that while a Plan G from one provider offers the exact same coverage as a Plan G from another, their pricing structures can look wildly different. One provider might lure you in with dirt-cheap rates for new enrollees but hike premiums steeply as you age, while another might start slightly higher but maintain rock-solid, stable pricing over the long haul.

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$107.15NoneA
Globe Life$115.00NoneA+
Blue Shield of California$126.27NoneA
United American$141.00NoneA+
Anthem Blue Cross$117.52NoneA
Health Net$125.00NoneB++
Mutual of Omaha$164.10NoneA+
Thrivent$140.65NoneA++

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$83.99NoneA
Blue Shield of California$88.14NoneA
Globe Life$97.50NoneA+
United American$102.00NoneA+
USAA Life$97.41NoneA++
Humana$93.82NoneA-
Anthem Blue Cross$106.65NoneA
Mutual of Omaha$128.61NoneA+

Note: Plan G and Plan N data from MedicareWire

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in California

At the end of the day, picking a Medicare plan is an intensely personal decision that hinges on your unique lifestyle, health challenges, and financial realities.

  1. Start with Provider Access: Jot down a list of your must-have doctors and preferred hospitals. Make sure they accept Original Medicare or participate in your desired Medicare Advantage networks. California’s massive provider networks mean you’ll have options, but confirming access early is the best way to dodge unpleasant surprises later.
  2. Calculate Real Coverage Costs: Don't just stare at the monthly premium. You need to factor in California’s notoriously high healthcare costs by running the math on deductibles, copayments, and out-of-pocket maximums. Oftentimes, the plan with the lowest premium ends up being the most expensive option if you actually get sick.
  3. Review Drug Formularies: Hold your current prescriptions up against the formularies for various Part D and Medicare Advantage plans. Keep a sharp eye on preferred pharmacy networks and mail-order discounts. California’s vast pharmacy landscape often translates to competitive pricing, but hidden coverage quirks can cost you dearly.
  4. Evaluate Supplemental Benefits: Tons of California plans dangling juicy extras like dental care, hearing aids, vision exams, and even fitness programs. Be brutally honest with yourself about which of these extras you will actually use and whether they genuinely add value to your life.
  5. If Needed, Get Personalized Help: If you're feeling overwhelmed by the alphabet soup of Medicare, don't go it alone. Leverage Medicare's official Plan Finder tool, or sit down with a licensed, reputable insurance agent who can offer tailored guidance for your specific situation.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in California

Your Initial Enrollment Period for Medicare spans 7 months—kicking off 3 months before the month you turn 65, and wrapping up 3 months after. Other critical enrollment windows to mark on your calendar include:

You can easily enroll in Medicare online, over the phone by calling 1-800-MEDICARE, or by visiting your local Social Security office in person.

Medicare Resources for California Residents

Medicare is undeniably complex, but you absolutely don’t have to navigate it all by yourself. California boasts a treasure trove of resources and dedicated organizations designed specifically to help seniors untangle their options, make confident choices, and get the support they deserve.

Here are a few powerhouse resources at your disposal:


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
Related Articles