CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Colorado (May 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

12 min read

No structured takeaways for this article yet.

Key Takeaways:

Living in Colorado means navigating a healthcare landscape that looks very different depending on whether you're in Denver's metro corridors or a remote mountain community. Medicare provides essential healthcare security — but in a state this geographically diverse, the "right" coverage isn't one-size-fits-all. Provider networks, plan availability, and access to specialists can vary significantly from zip code to zip code.

This guide breaks down the Medicare plans available in Colorado, explains what they cost and what they cover, and gives you the tools to make a decision you'll feel confident about for years to come.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Colorado

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Original Medicare is the federal government's foundational healthcare program — and for most beneficiaries, it's where coverage begins. One of its biggest advantages: you can visit any doctor or hospital that accepts Medicare patients, anywhere in Colorado and across the country. That flexibility matters, especially for those who split time between regions or travel frequently. Coverage is split into two distinct parts:

Understanding the full cost picture matters here. Beyond premiums, Original Medicare carries a Part B deductible of $283 in 2026, plus ongoing coinsurance for most services. Part A includes its own deductible of $1,736 per benefit period. For many Colorado residents, those open-ended out-of-pocket costs are exactly what motivate the search for additional coverage options.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Colorado's Medicare Advantage landscape reflects the state's geographic complexity head-on. These private-insurance alternatives to Original Medicare are required by law to cover at least everything Original Medicare does — and many go considerably further, offering bundled prescription drug coverage, dental, vision, hearing benefits, and wellness programs that Original Medicare doesn't include.

In urban areas like Denver and Colorado Springs, you'll typically find a broad range of plan options. Carriers have also been working to extend their networks into rural and mountain communities, though availability varies — which is why checking a specific plan's network and geographic coverage area before you enroll is critical.

In 2026, 120 Medicare Advantage plans are available in Colorado. Every Medicare-eligible state resident has access to a Medicare Advantage plan, and nearly all — 99.7% — will have access to at least one plan with a $0 monthly premium.

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in Colorado:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare (AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 ⭐49 states and D.C.$51$0$2,900
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63 ⭐48 states, D.C., PR$0$500$5,200
Aetna (Medicare Premier 1 Plan)4.27 ⭐44 states and D.C.$0$0$3,900
Cigna (Preferred Medicare Plan)3.93 ⭐29 states and D.C.$0$0$3,550

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from Colorado Zip Code 80301. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in Colorado include:


Find Your Perfect Medicare Match in Colorado.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

For Colorado residents managing ongoing prescriptions — whether for a chronic condition or occasional needs — Medicare Part D coverage can make a significant difference in what you actually pay out of pocket at the pharmacy.

You can enroll in a standalone Part D plan alongside Original Medicare, or access drug coverage through a Medicare Advantage plan that bundles it in. The standalone route offers more flexibility; bundled drug coverage through Medicare Advantage can simplify administration. Either way, the key is making sure your specific medications are covered affordably.

Understanding your plan's formulary — the list of drugs it covers — is essential. Formularies change annually, which is why reviewing your drug coverage each Open Enrollment is not just recommended, it's genuinely important. Missing a formulary update could mean your medication costs spike unexpectedly in January.

Many plans also offer preferred pharmacy networks that lower your costs further. And if your income and resources are limited, you may qualify for Extra Help, a federal program that can dramatically reduce your Part D expenses.

In 2026, all Colorado residents enrolled in Medicare can access one of 16 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Anthem MediBlue Rx Plus$151$1503.5 ⭐
Humana Basic Rx Plus$15$5903.5 ⭐
Wellcare Value Script$0$5903.5 ⭐

Note: Data from MedicareWire

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Original Medicare's out-of-pocket exposure can add up quickly — a hospital stay here, a specialist visit there. Medigap plans exist to put a buffer between you and those unpredictable costs, turning an open-ended financial exposure into something far more manageable and predictable.

Rather than bracing for what a medical event might cost, Medigap lets Colorado residents budget with confidence. These federally standardized plans work alongside Original Medicare, covering deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance depending on which plan letter you choose.

Plan G is among the most comprehensive options for newly eligible enrollees, covering virtually all cost-sharing obligations except the Part B deductible. Plan N takes a more budget-friendly approach — lower monthly premiums in exchange for some copayments and potential exposure to Part B excess charges.

Even though the coverage within each plan letter is standardized across all insurers, premiums aren't — they vary based on your age, gender, location, tobacco use, and the rating method each carrier uses. That's why shopping across carriers for the same plan type can yield meaningful savings.

Top Medigap Plan G and Plan N providers in Colorado include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Colorado

Getting a clear picture of total Medicare costs — not just premiums — is essential to making a smart coverage decision. Here's an overview of what Colorado residents can expect to pay across different plan types in 2026.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0 (if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$12.20Vary per plan ($0 – $590)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$70.30$462Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Colorado

Colorado's Medicare market features a strong lineup of both Medicare Advantage and Medigap carriers — each with different strengths when it comes to plan quality, pricing, and the breadth of their provider networks. Here's what to know about the leading options serving Colorado residents.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Colorado's top Medicare Advantage providers deliver more than competitive premiums. The best ones distinguish themselves through robust coverage that holds up across diverse healthcare settings — from routine primary care to complex specialty services.

Pay close attention to how each plan structures cost-sharing. A plan with low premiums but high copays can end up costing you more in an active medical year than one with a slightly higher monthly cost and more predictable out-of-pocket limits. Match the plan structure to your healthcare patterns, not just your first-month bill.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

Because Medigap benefits are federally standardized, every carrier offering a Plan G must provide the same coverage as every other Plan G. That means the differentiators come down to premium pricing, customer service quality, and — critically — each company's financial strength and history of rate increases.

Ask each carrier what rating method they use: attained-age pricing tends to look affordable early but climbs steeply over time; issue-age or community-rated plans may cost slightly more upfront but are more predictable long-term. Checking a carrier's AM Best financial strength rating alongside its premium history gives you the most complete picture of what you're actually buying.

Here's how the top providers for Plan G and Plan N coverage compare in Colorado:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Reserve National$123.00NoneA-
United American$131.00NoneA+
Cigna$117.50NoneA
Bankers Fidelity$117.98$25.00A-
AARP$121.20NoneA
Thrivent$126.06NoneA++
Globe Life$130.50NoneA+
Mutual of Omaha$135.32NoneA+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
United American$101.00NoneA+
Reserve National$111.35NoneA-
AARP$93.04NoneA
Cigna$99.80NoneA
Mutual of Omaha$103.00NoneA+
Globe Life$110.50NoneA+
USAA Life$112.03NoneA++
Standard Life$152.97NoneA

Note: Plan G and Plan N data from MedicareWire

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Colorado

Choosing Medicare coverage is deeply personal — shaped by your health history, your finances, your regular doctors, and how much uncertainty you're comfortable with. Rather than feeling overwhelmed by the options, think of the decision as a series of focused choices.

Consider these key questions:

  1. Coverage Level: What medical services do you realistically anticipate needing over the next year?
  2. Cost Structure: Do you prefer paying steady, predictable monthly premiums, or would you rather keep premiums low and pay more when you actually use care?
  3. Provider Access: Is having a broad, unrestricted choice of doctors and hospitals essential to you — or would coordinated care within a defined network work well for your needs?
  4. Prescription Coverage: Which medications do you take regularly, and how does each plan's formulary handle them?

Your answers sketch a profile that naturally points toward specific plan combinations.

If you prefer predictability and don't mind paying some monthly premiums:

If you like all-in-one coverage and want extra benefits:

If you're generally healthy and primarily budget-conscious:

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Colorado

Enrolling in Medicare requires both preparation and timing. Once you've identified the right plan, here's how to move through the enrollment process:

  1. Gather required documents (Social Security card, proof of address, and any current insurance information).
  2. Submit your enrollment at Medicare.gov or by calling 1-800-MEDICARE. A licensed insurance agent can also guide you through the application and help ensure you're enrolling in the plan that best fits your situation.

Here are some important deadlines to keep in mind:

Medicare Resources for Colorado Residents

You don't need to figure out Medicare on your own. Colorado has several dedicated programs and organizations that provide free, expert guidance to state residents:


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
    • Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
  3. Medicare.gov
    • Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov
    • Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov
    • What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov
    • When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov
    • What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF)
    • Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
Related Articles