CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Connecticut (July 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

14 min read

Key Takeaways

Medicare serves as a vital federal health insurance lifeline for adults 65 and older, as well as younger individuals living with certain covered disabilities and chronic conditions.

But while the program is a safety net, it isn't always simple. It's split into several fundamental parts, each with its own labyrinth of sub-parts and moving pieces that require careful consideration.

If you're a resident of Connecticut, stepping into this system can feel like navigating a maze. The rules are complex, the regulations can be dizzying, and the choices you make will have a direct, lasting impact on both your physical health and your financial well-being.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Connecticut

Let's walk through each one to see how they work.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

It's built on two core components:

For 2026, the Part A deductible sits at $1,736. If you've been paying Medicare taxes for a decade or more during your working years, you'll happily pay nothing for your monthly premiums. Otherwise, expect to pay either $285 or $518 each month depending on your work history.

Looking at 2026 numbers, the annual deductible for Part B is $283 (reflecting a 17% drop from 2026). At the same time, the standard monthly premium is $202.90 (which is a $10.30 bump from 2026).

Beyond deductibles and your standard monthly premiums, keep in mind that Original Medicare still leaves you with out-of-pocket costs, largely in the form of copayments and coinsurance. Medical bills can add up when you aren't prepared for these gaps.

With Part B, for example, once you've hit that annual deductible, you are generally on the hook for 20% of the Medicare-approved cost for most services. Over on the Part A side, it's crucial to remember that the $1,736 deductible isn't an annual cap—it applies to each separate benefit period, meaning you could owe it multiple times in a single year.

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

By federal law, every Part C plan is required to offer at least the exact same level of coverage as Original Medicare. Where they truly stand out is in the extras; these plans are managed by private, Medicare-approved insurers who often bundle in additional benefits that Original Medicare leaves behind.

If you're looking for an umbrella that covers prescription drugs, hearing aids, routine vision exams, dental work, or even gym memberships and wellness programs, a Part C plan might be your destination.

When reviewing Medicare Advantage options in Connecticut, here are a few key facts to keep in your back pocket:

Top Medicare Advantage plans:

Insurance CarrierCMS Star RatingNetwork AvailabilityMonthly PremiumDeductibleIn-Network Out-of-pocket Max
United Healthcare3.93?49 states and DC$0$0$6,700
Humana3.63?49 states, DC, and PR$0$0$4,950
Aetna4.27?44 states and DC$0$0$5,900

For those living in Connecticut, the top Medicare Advantage plan providers operating in the state include:

Our expert advisors are dedicated to guiding you toward a Medicare plan that not only delivers optimal health coverage but also aligns with a price point you're truly comfortable with.

Don't leave your health care costs to chance—reach out to us today and take the first step toward saving on your Medicare expenses.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Managing the skyrocketing costs of medications is a heavy burden for many. Medicare Part D is an optional framework designed specifically to absorb some of those painful prescription drug expenses.

If you're relying on Original Medicare and need help paying at the pharmacy counter, you'll need to purchase a stand-alone Part D plan. On the flip side, if you lean toward Medicare Advantage, you can typically bundle your prescription drug coverage straight into your main plan for seamless convenience.

When selecting a Part D plan, you'll want to focus heavily on two pivotal details:

Plan Formulary

Every single Part D plan maintains a formulary—which is simply a tiered list of the drugs they agree to cover. It is absolutely crucial to compare these formularies carefully so you know exactly what your out-of-pocket share will look like for the specific medications keeping you healthy.

Pharmacy Networks

Be aware that Part D plans aren't a free pass to any pharmacy you please. Coverage is tightly restricted to a defined network of pharmacies partnered with the provider. Always verify that your preferred, easily accessible pharmacy is in-network, because paying out-of-network for prescriptions can be a frustrating and costly headache.

For those in Connecticut eyeing Part D plans in 2026, here are some reassuring facts:

Ultimately, what you pay for Medicare Part D won't be a one-size-fits-all number. Your true cost hinges on variables like the exact medicines you depend on, your zip code, and your income bracket.

Thankfully, the 2022 Inflation Reduction Act brought a wave of financial relief, capping total out-of-pocket expenses for covered Part D drugs at $2,000 annually.

Top Medicare Part D plans in Connecticut:

Plan NameMonthly PremiumDeductibleCMS Rating
Blue MedicareRx Premier$190.00$03.0?
Cigna Healthcare Extra Rx$112.90$1752.5?
Humana Basic Rx Plan$102.50$5903.5?

Note: Data from MedicareWire.

Medicare Supplement (Medigap) Plans

Nobody wants to be blindsided by a barrage of copayments. That's where Medicare Supplement—or Medigap—plans step in, serving as a financial shield against the out-of-pocket costs left behind by Original Medicare.

Connecticut gives you access to 10 federally standardized Medigap plans—helpfully lettered A, B, C, D, F, G, K, L, M, and N—alongside two high-deductible variations for Plan F and Plan G.

Among these, the two undisputed heavyweights in popularity are:

If your health journey requires frequent checkups or specialized care and you value predictable budgeting, Plan G offers tremendous peace of mind. Conversely, Plan N is a highly attractive option for budget-conscious folks willing to handle minor copays as they go.

It's deeply important to know this quirk: Connecticut stands as one of only four states—along with Maine, Massachusetts, and New York—where insurers are legally allowed to reject your application or hike your rates over pre-existing conditions if you wait to apply beyond your first six months of Medicare eligibility. Don't let a missed deadline jeopardize your financial safety net.

In 2026, monthly premiums for Medigap Plan G in Connecticut span from $220.05 to $430.19. If you lean toward the high-deductible Plan G, expect premiums to hover between $49.50 and $84.80.

For those considering Plan N, premiums generally fall between $171.19 and $311.53 each month.

The leading Medigap providers serving Connecticut residents include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Connecticut

Understanding the financial footprint of each option is key. Here's a helpful breakdown of the different Medicare plans available in Connecticut.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumDeductibleWhat it Covers
Original Medicare (Part A)$0 ($285 or $518 if you do not qualify for free premiums)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Medical Insurance (Part B)$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage (Part C)$20.03$0 – $200 (Varies by plan/region)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Prescription Drug (Part D)$101.60$590Covers prescription drugs
Medigap Plans G and N$241.36 – $325.12N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Connecticut

Let's take a closer, more detailed look at some of Connecticut's most prominent providers of Medicare Advantage and Medigap Plans.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

When you sit down to compare Medicare Advantage plans, it's vital to look beyond the allure of the lowest premiums.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 2/15/25).

Make sure you consider the scope of the additional benefits they provide, the true extent of coverage in your specific zip code, and whether they have established partnerships with the leading hospitals and medical facilities across your state.

Always weigh your current healthcare needs and lifestyle before locking in a plan to ensure it genuinely provides the most value in terms of both coverage breadth and long-term costs.

Best Medigap Providers

When stacking up Medigap providers in Connecticut, pay close attention to the diversity of plan options they offer, their proven financial strength, and their long-standing customer satisfaction ratings.

Independent rating agencies, such as AM Best, are incredibly useful tools to help you objectively evaluate specific providers and their plans.

Here are the core factors you should prioritize when choosing a Medigap provider in Connecticut:

Here are the top providers of Medigap Plan G in Connecticut:

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$196.55NoneAA-
Globe Life$255.00NoneA+
United American$335.00NoneA+
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield$190.05NoneA
Cigna$222.37NoneA
Humana$260.59NoneA-
Combined Insurance$267.70$25.00A+
Omaha Insurance Company$316.97NoneA+
Colonial Penn$446.44NoneA-
American Progressive Life$501.26NoneNot Available

Here are the top providers of Medigap Plan N in Connecticut:?

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$148.00NoneA
Globe Life$180.00NoneA+
United American$196.00NoneA+
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield$146.19NoneA
USAA Life$202.90NoneA++
Omaha Insurance Company$178.85NoneA+
Cigna$182.07NoneA
Combined Insurance$229.63NoneA+
Humana$249.80NoneA-
Colonial Penn$306.62NoneA-

Note: Data from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Connecticut

Choosing the right plan starts with a brutally honest and thorough evaluation of your unique healthcare needs.

Next, meticulously review the coverage details, associated costs, and the flashy extra benefits offered by your shortlisted plans.

Remember this golden rule: the absolute cheapest Medicare plan is rarely the best option once you consider your individual health requirements and long-term budget.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Connecticut

Medicare enrollment is officially managed by the Social Security Administration (SSA).

For most individuals 65 years and older who are already receiving Social Security benefits, enrollment in Medicare Part A and Part B is automatic.

If you are still working and currently covered by robust employer health insurance, you may be able to delay your Medicare Part B enrollment without issue.

For everyone else, it is absolutely critical to sign up during your designated window to sidestep painful late enrollment penalties and dangerous gaps in your coverage.

Steps to Enroll

Ready to get started? Here is a simple, step-by-step guide to enrolling in a Medicare plan in Connecticut:

  1. Get Your Paperwork Ready: You'll need to gather your Medicare card (if you're already enrolled), your Social Security card, official proof of citizenship or legal residency, a comprehensive list of your current medications, and the names of your current healthcare providers.
  2. Choose How to Enroll: You have four convenient ways to submit your Medicare enrollment application:
Related Articles