CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Georgia (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

15 min read

Key Takeaways

Approaching Medicare eligibility—whether for yourself or a loved one—often feels like stepping into a labyrinth. The sheer volume of jargon, paperwork, and looming deadlines can easily become overwhelming. In Georgia, Medicare plans come with their own distinct mix of benefits, out-of-pocket costs, and provider networks, which only adds to the complexity.

But making sense of these choices is a critical step to safeguarding both your health and your hard-earned savings. We’ve designed this guide to demystify your options and help you pinpoint the coverage that truly aligns with your life. Whether you need a comprehensive safety net, a more budget-friendly premium, or targeted help with prescription drug costs, understanding the landscape is your best defense against unexpected medical bills.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Georgia

Before you commit to a policy, it’s worth familiarizing yourself with the core types of Medicare plans offered across the Peach State. Grasping how these structures work will put you in a much stronger position to evaluate your coverage options.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Think of Original Medicare as the foundational building block of your healthcare coverage. Provided directly by the federal government, it is split into two primary components:

One major advantage of Original Medicare is the freedom it offers: you can visit any doctor or hospital nationwide that accepts Medicare assignment. Yet, this flexibility comes with a notable caveat. Original Medicare doesn’t cover 100% of your medical bills. You’ll still face cost-sharing hurdles like deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance that can quickly add up. For instance, Part A carries a $1,736 deductible for each benefit period as of 2026—a cost you'll need to be prepared for if you are hospitalized.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Original Medicare certainly offers a reliable safety net, but managing its out-of-pocket costs can feel daunting. If you prefer a more consolidated, all-in-one approach to your healthcare, you might want to explore Medicare Advantage plans, frequently referred to as Part C.

Sold by private insurance companies that are strictly approved and regulated by Medicare, Medicare Advantage plans legally must provide at least the same level of coverage as Parts A and B. However, they usually sweeten the deal by rolling in extras that Original Medicare simply ignores. It's common to find these plans bundling prescription drug coverage, routine dental and vision care, hearing aids, and even gym memberships into a single package.

Thanks to their emphasis on out-of-pocket limits and broader wellness benefits, Medicare Advantage plans remain heavily favored among Georgians looking for predictable expenses. In 2026, residents across the state can choose from a robust market of 162 distinct Medicare Advantage plans.

Here is a glance at some of the leading Medicare Advantage plans currently available in Georgia:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare(AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 ?49 states and D.C.$0$0$6,700
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63 ?48 states, D.C., PR$0$0$9,350
Aetna(Medicare Freedom Plus Plan)4.27 ?44 states and D.C.$0$0$6,900
Devoted (Choice Georgia Plan)4.28 ?20 states$0$0 (except pharmacy deductible)$6350

Data was gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans, reflecting a comparison of policies from Georgia ZIP code 31820. The Star ratings and plan details represent publicly available data for the 2026 plan year.

If you're exploring the market, you'll find that private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in Georgia include well-known names such as:


Ready to Find the Right Medicare Plan in Georgia?


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

If you currently depend on medications to manage a chronic condition—or simply want a safeguard for the future—Medicare Part D plans in Georgia are an essential piece of the puzzle. Issued by private insurers, these Part D plans step in to shoulder the burden of prescription drug costs. They provide a critical layer of financial defense, ensuring that a sudden change in your medical needs doesn't completely derail your monthly budget.

It is vital to understand that no two Part D plans are identical. Every policy operates with its own specific list of covered medications, known in the industry as a formulary. Before signing up, you should meticulously verify that your current prescriptions are covered and that the plan's pricing aligns with what you can comfortably afford.

To further complicate matters, Part D formularies are divided into pricing tiers, typically ranging from Tier 1 (low-cost generics) up to Tier 5 (expensive specialty drugs). Your out-of-pocket obligation will shift depending on which tier your medication falls into, so familiarizing yourself with this tier system is the best way to accurately forecast your annual pharmacy expenses.

For the 2026 enrollment year, Georgia residents have the opportunity to choose from 16 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans. Rest assured, anyone actively enrolled in Original Medicare is guaranteed access to one of these plans.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Anthem MediBlue Rx Plus$38.70$5903.5 ?
Humana Premier Rx Plus$135.90$03.5 ?
Wellcare Value Script$0$5903.5 ?

Note: Data sourced from MedicareWire.

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

While Original Medicare is a strong baseline, it leaves patients exposed to a frustrating array of out-of-pocket charges, including unpredictable coinsurance and stiff deductibles. Medigap plans—formally known as Medicare Supplement Insurance—are designed to alleviate this stress by stepping in to literally fill the “gaps” left behind by the federal program.

Because Medigap policies are federally standardized, a Plan G from one carrier offers the exact same core benefits as a Plan G from another. In Georgia, the two most sought-after options tend to be Plan G and Plan N.

Some of the top-rated Medigap providers actively writing Plan G and Plan N policies in Georgia include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Georgia

Because everyone's health and financial reality is so different, Medicare plans in Georgia are designed to cover a broad spectrum of needs. To help you visualize the financial commitments involved, we’ve put together a straightforward summary of average costs across each plan type.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0(if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$14.29Vary per plan($0 – $590)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$73.42$462Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: The pricing data above reflects 2026 averages sourced directly from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire. Please be aware that your specific costs will vary based on your chosen provider and exact location.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Georgia

Locking in the right plan structure is only half the battle; aligning yourself with a trustworthy insurance provider is equally crucial to your peace of mind. Whether you lean toward the bundled convenience of Medicare Advantage or the robust protection of a Medigap policy, partnering with a highly rated, financially stable carrier can save you countless headaches when it’s time to file a claim.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

As a reminder, Medicare Advantage plans deliver an incredibly streamlined way to bundle your healthcare. For a single monthly premium, you frequently gain access to your standard medical benefits alongside valuable perks like prescription drug coverage, routine dental exams, vision care, and hearing aids.

However, an attractive premium doesn't mean much if the insurer's customer service leaves you stranded. When comparing options, always investigate the carrier’s reputation for member satisfaction and claims handling. Above all, rigorously verify that your trusted primary care doctors, specialists, and preferred local hospitals actually participate in the plan’s provider network.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Best Medigap Providers

If predictability is your priority, Medigap policies act as a powerful financial shield against sudden, staggering medical bills. Because Medigap coverage is standardized by the government, your primary focus when shopping should be on the company itself. Look closely at customer satisfaction scores, historical rate increases, and financial stability ratings from trusted independent agencies like A.M. Best. A strong rating reassures you that the company possesses the deep pockets required to pay claims over the long haul.

To give you a clearer picture of the market, here is how several top-tier providers currently compare for both Plan G and Plan N coverage in Georgia:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Pan-American Life$124.15$25.00A
Western United Life$109.50$25.00B+
State Mutual Insurance$110.66$25.00B+
United Commercial Travelers$118.10NoneB+
Pekin Insurance$127.45$25.00A-
MassMutual$127.65NoneA++
Reserve National$132.90NoneA-
Transamerica$142.68NoneA+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Pan-American Life$106.72$25.00A
Western United Life$94.92$25.00B+
United Commercial Travelers$97.05NoneB+
State Mutual Insurance$97.50$25.00B+
Pekin Insurance$105.68$25.00A-
MassMutual$111.05NoneA++
AARP$120.78NoneA
Transamerica$122.24NoneA+

Note: Plan G and Plan N pricing data is sourced from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Georgia

Arriving at the final decision for your Medicare coverage can feel agonizing, especially when a single misstep might lead to higher out-of-pocket costs later in the year. To cut through the noise and zero in on a plan that genuinely honors your life situation, keep these core factors at the front of your mind when evaluating your options in Georgia:

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Georgia

Once you’ve done the heavy lifting of researching your options and narrowing down your top choices, it’s time to take decisive action. Enrolling in a Medicare plan legally locks in your coverage, but you have to act within strictly governed timeframes.

The federal government enforces distinct enrollment windows that dictate exactly when you are permitted to sign up for, or alter, your Medicare coverage.

Life rarely adheres to a strict calendar. If you experience a significant life event—such as moving out of your current plan’s service area, losing employer-sponsored healthcare, or moving into a nursing facility—you may be granted a Special Enrollment Period (SEP). This exception allows you to adjust your coverage without waiting for the annual fall enrollment window.

When you are officially ready to initiate your enrollment, you have several reliable pathways to choose from:

Medicare Resources for Georgia Residents

If you're still feeling burdened by the sheer weight of these decisions, take comfort in knowing that you aren't expected to figure it all out alone. Georgia is home to a robust network of state-backed organizations dedicated entirely to guiding seniors through the Medicare maze, clarifying complicated terms, and connecting vulnerable residents with financial assistance.


Need Help Understanding Your Medicare Coverage Options?


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 25, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed November 13, 2026.
Related Articles