CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Illinois (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

14 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating Medicare in Illinois can feel a bit like a maze. With healthcare landscapes that vary wildly—from the bustling metropolitan heart of Chicago to the quiet, sprawling rural communities downstate—finding the right plan is an absolutely critical decision for anyone eligible for Medicare.

Whether you’re managing chronic conditions or simply looking to protect your financial health, understanding your choices is the first step. From the solid, foundational coverage of Original Medicare to the specialized extra benefits bundled into Medicare Advantage plans, getting to know your options is key to locking in the care you need without facing surprise medical bills.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Illinois

As an Illinois Medicare beneficiary, you aren't stuck with a one-size-fits-all solution. You have access to a variety of coverage options carefully designed to match your unique healthcare needs and personal preferences.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

At its core, Original Medicare delivers standardized, dependable benefits for Illinois residents, split into two primary components:

First is Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance). Think of this as your safety net for significant health events. It helps cover inpatient care, encompassing hospital stays, time in skilled nursing facilities, and compassionate hospice care.

For 2026, the good news is that many folks in Illinois will qualify for premium-free Part A, thanks to years of hard work and payroll taxes. If you haven't quite met the work history requirements, you might see monthly premiums of $285 or $518.

Keep in mind that every benefit period does carry a $1,736 deductible. From there, your out-of-pocket costs will depend on exactly how long you need to receive inpatient care.

Next up is Medicare Part B (Medical Insurance). This part handles the day-to-day healthcare essentials: outpatient services like doctor visits, crucial preventive care, durable medical equipment, and necessary diagnostic tests.

In 2026, participating in Medicare Part B means budgeting for a few specific costs:

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

If you're looking for an all-in-one approach, private insurers approved by Medicare offer Medicare Advantage, also known as Part C. These plans wrap up all the benefits of Original Medicare (Parts A and B) and often throw in valuable extras. For many people, the real draw is the added coverage for prescription drugs, vision, hearing, and dental services—areas where traditional Medicare often falls short.

In 2026, Illinois boasted an impressive lineup of 157 different Medicare Advantage plans. That kind of variety means you have a solid chance of finding a fit that respects both your health needs and your wallet.

Here is a snapshot of some top Medicare Advantage plans available in Illinois:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare (AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 stars49 states and D.C.$0$0$2,900
Humana (Humana Gold Plus Plan)3.63 stars48 states, D.C., PR$0$0$2,150
Aetna (Aetna Medicare Choice Plan)4.27 stars44 states and D.C.$0$0$4,750
Blue Cross Blue Shield (Basic HMO Plan)3.96 stars48 states, D.C., PR$0$0$4,500

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison reflects plans from Illinois Zip Code 60606. Star ratings and plan details are based on publicly available data as of 2026.

A few of the major private insurers bringing Medicare Advantage plans to Illinois include:


Navigate Illinois Medicare with confidence.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Let's face it: managing the rising costs of medications can be incredibly stressful. That’s where Medicare Part D steps in to ease the burden, specifically covering the costs of your essential prescription drugs.

When it comes to securing Medicare Part D coverage in Illinois, you generally have two main pathways:

  1. Stand-alone Prescription Drug Plans (PDPs): These plans are purpose-built to act as an add-on to Original Medicare, ensuring you have dedicated prescription drug coverage.
  2. Medicare Advantage Plans with Prescription Drug Coverage: As a convenient alternative, many Medicare Advantage plans in Illinois simply roll prescription drug coverage right into their broader benefits package.

Every Part D plan relies on a "formulary"—a detailed list of covered drugs separated into different pricing tiers. Depending on which tier your medication falls into, your out-of-pocket costs will vary.

Because these details matter so much, evaluating Part D plans means looking closely at the total financial picture. You’ll want to compare the monthly premiums, annual deductibles, and standard copayments, while meticulously checking the formulary to confirm your specific medications are covered without costly surprises.

For the 2026 plan year, Illinois residents have access to 17 different stand-alone Medicare Part D plans. Importantly, every single Medicare enrollee in the state is guaranteed access to at least one of these plans.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
WellCare Value Script$0$5903.5 stars
Humana Premier Rx Plan$125.80$03.5 stars
AARP MedicareRxPreferred from UHC$81.10$02 stars
Blue Cross MedicareRx Choice$51.30$5903 stars

Note: Data sourced from MedicareWire.

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Even with Original Medicare, out-of-pocket expenses can sneak up on you. That's why private insurers offer Medicare Supplement, or Medigap, plans. These policies are specifically designed to step in and pay for many of the deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance that Original Medicare leaves behind.

For seniors who deeply value financial predictability, Medigap plans are often a lifeline. They provide standardized benefits that stay reassuringly consistent year after year, which can make the stressful task of budgeting for your healthcare needs remarkably more manageable.

Plan G is favored for its highly comprehensive coverage. It handles nearly all of your Medicare-approved out-of-pocket costs, leaving you responsible only for the annual Part B deductible. Meanwhile, Plan N serves as a brilliantly cost-effective alternative. It boasts lower monthly premiums for those who don't mind occasionally sharing the load on Part B excess charges and managing a few small copayments at the doctor's office.

A handful of the top Medigap providers currently operating in Illinois include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Illinois

Successfully planning for your Medicare expenses really comes down to grasping the difference between your fixed monthly premiums and the variable costs of receiving care.

To help you navigate these numbers, here is a clear, comprehensive breakdown of what beneficiaries in Illinois can generally expect to pay across the board.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0 (or $285 to $518 if you don't happen to qualify for free premiums).$1,736Crucial inpatient care, including hospital stays, skilled nursing facility support, and compassionate hospice care.
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Everyday outpatient care, preventative health services, and necessary medical equipment.
Medicare Advantage$8.39($0 – $590)
Varies widely by specific plan and region.
Everything under Original Medicare, plus welcome extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental coverage.
Part D$56.12$495Retail and mail-order prescription drugs.
Medigap Plan G and Plan N$120 – $200N/ASteps in to fill the frustrating gaps in Original Medicare's out-of-pocket costs.

Note: All provided data reflects 2026 averages sourced directly from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire. Keep in mind that exact figures may vary based on your chosen provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Illinois

Illinois is home to a wonderfully diverse and highly competitive Medicare market. While having an abundance of choices is undeniably a good thing, it does mean that assessing the unique strengths and potential weaknesses of each provider takes a bit of extra homework.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Medicare Advantage plans in Illinois are celebrated for their convenient, all-in-one approach to health coverage. Yet, picking the absolute right provider requires looking past the glossy brochures.

The truly standout plans manage to expertly balance broad, robust doctor networks with sustainable out-of-pocket costs and genuinely useful added perks.

Taking the time to understand a provider's historical track record is your best defense. It ensures that when a health crisis hits, you have rock-solid coverage you can lean on without hesitation.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings covering 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When you're shopping for Medigap in Illinois, the most dependable providers are those that pair a proven history of swift, hassle-free claim payments with stable, predictable premium structures over time.

You’ll find that the highest-rated companies in this space consistently deliver competitive pricing, stellar customer support, and completely transparent policy terms. Together, these traits empower beneficiaries to comfortably maximize their coverage without drowning in red tape.

If you're weighing your options, here is a quick look at how the top providers currently compare when it comes to Plan G and Plan N coverage throughout Illinois:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$92.15$25.00A++
Americo Life$92.63NoneA
MassMutual$99.04NoneA++
AARP$107.59NoneA
Mutual of Omaha$110.76NoneA+
Reserve National$113.40$15.00A-
Blue Cross and Blue Shield$139.00NoneA
Globe Life$145.50NoneA+
United American$160.00NoneA+
Liberty Bankers Life$88.64$25.00B++

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$77.83$25.00A++
Americo Life$75.39NoneA
Mutual of Omaha$80.10NoneA+
MassMutual$85.49NoneA++
AARP$91.22NoneA
Reserve National$105.75$15.00A-
Blue Cross and Blue Shield$108.00NoneA
Globe Life$123.50NoneA+
United American$139.00NoneA+
Liberty Bankers Life$75.72$25.00B++

Note: Sourced data for Plan G and Plan N from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Illinois

Finding your way to the ideal Medicare coverage requires performing a delicate balancing act with three massive factors: your immediate and future healthcare needs, your loyalty to preferred medical providers, and your day-to-day financial reality.

A smart way to start is by simply writing down your non-negotiable, must-have benefits. Do you desperately need robust, comprehensive prescription coverage to afford a life-saving medication? Are you absolutely tied to specific doctors and specialists who know your history? Or perhaps you're hoping for extra quality-of-life services, like dental and vision care?

As you weigh your options, keep these critical considerations top of mind:

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Illinois

Trying to make sense of the strict Medicare enrollment periods and associated processes is critically important—missing a deadline can unfortunately mean paying lifelong penalties.

To help you stay on track, here is exactly what you need to know about the most vital enrollment windows:

If you're feeling ready, let's walk through the actual, actionable steps necessary to firmly secure your Medicare enrollment.

  1. Gather Your Essential Information: Start by pulling together your personal documents. You'll need your Medicare number (if you've already been assigned one), your Social Security number, reliable proof of citizenship or legal residency, and details regarding any current health coverage. It's also smart to have recent tax documents, bank account information, and a comprehensive list of your existing prescription medications on hand.
  2. Explore Your Plan Options: Don't just pick the first plan you see. Take the time to research the various Medicare plans actively available in Illinois, weighing out-of-pocket costs, coverage limits, and provider network restrictions. The Medicare Plan Finder tool is an excellent resource for comparing plans side-by-side.
  3. Enroll Online or By Phone: Ready to pull the trigger? You can easily enroll in a Medicare plan online by visiting the official Medicare website. For many, this digital route proves to be the absolute quickest and most hassle-free method. Alternatively, if you prefer speaking with someone directly, you can simply call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227) to complete your enrollment over the phone.
  4. Enroll alongside an Insurance Agent: If the process still feels overwhelming, you don't have to navigate it alone. Teaming up with a licensed insurance agent, such as the caring professionals at CoverRight, provides you with deeply personalized guidance, ensuring you successfully enroll in a plan that genuinely champions your health and financial goals.

Medicare Resources for Illinois Residents

You don't have to tackle the complexities of healthcare completely unsupervised. Illinois maintains several outstanding, entirely free resources to help you better understand and actively maximize your Medicare benefits. These dedicated organizations exist solely to support and empower your healthcare decisions.


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
Related Articles