CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Maryland (July 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

13 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating Medicare in Maryland can feel like trying to solve a puzzle with missing pieces. With countless plan variations, cost structures, and deadlines, it’s easy to feel overwhelmed by the sheer volume of choices.

Whether you’re stepping into Medicare for the first time or simply reevaluating your current coverage to ensure you aren't leaving money on the table, grasping how these plans work is critical to protecting both your health and your wallet.

We’ve cut through the jargon to bring you a clear, objective guide to Maryland’s Medicare landscape, breaking down costs, comparing benefits, and arming you with the facts you need to choose with confidence.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Maryland

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Think of Original Medicare as the foundation of your healthcare coverage. It’s managed directly by the federal government and is split into two primary parts:

Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance): This is your safety net for inpatient care. It helps cover hospital stays, time in a skilled nursing facility, hospice care, and certain home health services.

The good news? The majority of Maryland residents won't pay a monthly premium for Part A in 2026, thanks to years of paying Medicare taxes while working. If you don't have enough work history to qualify for premium-free Part A, you can expect to pay either $285 or $518 each month.

Keep in mind that Part A isn't entirely free at the point of care. For each benefit period, you’ll be responsible for a $1,736 deductible, and additional daily costs can kick in depending on how long your inpatient stay lasts.

Medicare Part B (Medical Insurance): This covers the day-to-day healthcare essentials you rely on, like outpatient services, preventive screenings, diagnostic tests, and necessary medical equipment.

In 2026, the standard monthly premium for Part B in Maryland is $202.90, although higher-income earners may pay more. Once you’ve met your annual Part B deductible of $283, Medicare typically covers 80% of approved costs, leaving you responsible for the remaining 20% coinsurance.

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Sold by private insurance companies approved by Medicare, Part C plans bundle your Part A and Part B coverage into a single package. The major draw? These plans frequently include perks that Original Medicare lacks, such as prescription drug coverage, routine vision and hearing tests, dental care, and even fitness memberships.

In 2026, the Maryland market is robust, offering 64 distinct Medicare Advantage plans.

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in Maryland:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
Kaiser Permanente(Medicare Advantage Value Balt Plan)4.41 ★8 states and D.C.$0$0$8,200
Humana (Humana Gold Plus Plan)3.63 ★48 states, D.C., PR$36$750 + $300 (Tiers 4-5 Prescription Drugs only)$8,550
Aetna(Aetna Medicare Value Plus Plan)4.27 ★44 states and D.C.$17.70$0$6,750
Cigna (Cigna Alliance Medicare Plan)3.93 ★29 states and D.C.$32$0$9,200

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from Maryland Zip Code 21215. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Some of the most prominent private insurers offering highly-rated Medicare Advantage plans in Maryland include:


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

No one should have to choose between putting food on the table and paying for life-saving medication. In Maryland, Part D prescription drug plans are designed to help you manage these critical healthcare expenses while ensuring steady access to the prescriptions you need.

Whether you’re sticking with Original Medicare or enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan that happens to skip prescription coverage, picking up a stand-alone Part D plan is often a wise financial safeguard.

These plans act as a buffer against unexpected price surges at the pharmacy counter.

When you sit down to compare Part D plans, the most crucial step is verifying that your specific daily medications are on the plan's formulary, and noting exactly what your out-of-pocket responsibility will be.

For 2026, Maryland residents have 14 stand-alone Medicare Part D plans to choose from, guaranteeing everyone has options.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
WellCare Value Script$0$5903.5 ★
Humana Premier Rx Plan$119.80$03.5 ★
Cigna Healthcare Extra Rx$99.30$1752.5 ★

Note: Data from MedicareWire.

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Even though Original Medicare handles the bulk of hospital and medical costs, the remaining out-of-pocket responsibilities—like copayments, coinsurance, and deductibles—can quickly add up and strain a fixed income.

That’s where Medigap (or Medicare Supplement) plans step in. These policies are specifically designed to fill the financial "gaps" left behind by Original Medicare.

By absorbing these unpredictable costs, Medigap plans offer a powerful sense of financial security, making it much easier to budget for your healthcare needs year-round.

Because Medigap plans are federally standardized, a Plan G from one insurer offers the exact same core benefits as a Plan G from another. However, what you pay in monthly premiums can fluctuate wildly based on your age, gender, zip code, and whether you use tobacco.

In Maryland, two of the most sought-after Medigap options are Plan G and Plan N:

Leading companies offering Plan G and Plan N in Maryland include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Maryland

Knowing what you might pay is half the battle. Here is a clear breakdown of typical Medicare costs across Maryland to help you crunch the numbers.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0 (or between $285 and $518 if you lack sufficient work history).$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care.
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment.
Medicare Advantage$30.92($0 – $590)
Varies by plan/region.
All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care.
Part D$55.24$475Prescription drugs.
Medigap Plan G and Plan N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs.

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Maryland

When you’re trusting a company with your health, reputation matters. Let’s see who is leading the pack in Maryland’s Medicare Advantage and Medigap markets.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

It’s tempting to jump at the first zero-premium Medicare Advantage plan you see, but cheap doesn't always mean valuable.

To truly protect yourself, weigh these critical factors before enrolling:

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When selecting a Medigap plan, financial stability and a painless claims process should be at the top of your checklist.

Independent rating agencies, like AM Best, are excellent resources for verifying that an insurer has the financial footing to pay out claims years down the line.

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$119.32$25.00A++
AARP$127.65NoneA
Cigna$127.38NoneA
MassMutual$130.20NoneA++
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield$144.92NoneN/A
United American$165.00NoneA+
Standard Life$209.67NoneA
Equitable National$124.35$20.00N/A
Unified Life$128.93$25.00B++
United of Omaha$134.12NoneA+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$100.79$25.00A++
AARP$104.34NoneA
United American$101.00NoneA+
Cigna$108.20NoneA
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield$110.15NoneN/A
MassMutual$112.38NoneA++
USAA Life$115.94NoneA++
Standard Life$179.25NoneA
Equitable National$93.23$20.00N/A
Everence$98.12NoneN/A

Note: Data for Plan G and Plan N from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Maryland

There is no one-size-fits-all when it comes to healthcare. Finding your perfect Medicare match requires a sober look at your physical health, your ongoing budget, and how much financial risk you’re willing to shoulder.

Here’s an actionable blueprint for narrowing down your choices:

Jot down a quick list including:

Next, stress-test your finances to determine what you can realistically afford:

Remember: The plan your neighbor raves about might be entirely wrong for you.

Take the time to genuinely weigh the expansive freedom of Original Medicare against the capped costs and bundled perks of a Medicare Advantage plan.

If you're eyeing Part D coverage, don't rush. Scrutinize those formularies line-by-line to confirm your exact prescriptions are well-covered.

And finally, run the numbers to see if a steady monthly Medigap premium will ultimately save you from debilitating out-of-pocket bills down the road.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Maryland

Missing a Medicare deadline can trigger lifelong financial penalties and frustrating gaps in your health coverage. Understanding Medicare enrollment periods is your best defense.

Keep a close eye on these four critical enrollment windows:

Ready to take action? Here is a straightforward guide to getting enrolled:

  1. Gather your information: Have your paperwork in order. You’ll need your existing Medicare card (if applicable), Social Security card, and basic identification. It’s also smart to have your tax data, banking details, and a precise list of your current medications on hand.
  2. Explore Your Options: Don't guess. Take the time to actively compare Maryland's Medicare plans, analyzing premiums, out-of-pocket limits, and provider networks. The government's Medicare Plan Finder tool is an invaluable resource for side-by-side comparisons.
  3. Enroll Online or By Phone: The fastest route is often digital. You can submit your application directly via the Medicare website. If you prefer a human touch, simply dial 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227) to complete the process over the phone.
  4. Enroll with an Insurance Agent: You don't have to navigate this maze alone. Partnering with a licensed insurance agent—like the experts at CoverRight—can provide you with highly personalized guidance to lock in a plan that perfectly aligns with your health and financial goals.

Medicare Resources for Maryland Residents

If you need deeper assistance, several Maryland-based organizations stand ready to provide free, trustworthy support.


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 24, 2026.
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 9, 2026.
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 23, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 22, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 25, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed March 19, 2026.
Related Articles