CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Michigan (May 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

13 min read

Key Takeaways

From the bustling streets of Lansing and Detroit to the peaceful shores of Lake Michigan, the Wolverine State offers Medicare coverage options as diverse as its residents.

But let’s be honest: Navigating the sheer volume of Medicare choices can feel like wandering through a maze blindfolded. Factoring in your health history, a tight budget, and complex enrollment rules can leave you feeling overwhelmed.

We’re here to clear the confusion. This comprehensive guide breaks down the different Medicare plans available in Michigan, helping you compare costs and benefits so you can find a policy that safeguards both your health and your wallet.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Michigan

Medicare beneficiaries in Michigan have access to a variety of coverage structures, each tailored to handle distinct healthcare needs and personal preferences.

Let’s unpack each option so you can weigh the pros and cons.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Administered by the federal government, Original Medicare forms the foundation of your coverage and is split into two primary parts:

It's important to remember that neither part offers complete financial protection. Both carry out-of-pocket costs.

Once you’ve satisfied your deductible, you’ll typically be on the hook for 20% of the Medicare-approved costs for Part B services. Meanwhile, Part A requires you to meet a deductible for each benefit period.

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Medicare Advantage, also known as Part C, gives Michiganders a bundled alternative to the traditional federal program. These plans roll your Original Medicare benefits into a single package, often sprinkling in valuable extras like prescription drug coverage, routine dental care, vision exams, and even fitness center memberships.

Because private insurers approved by Medicare operate these plans, you get the convenience of navigating your comprehensive healthcare coverage through one centralized provider.

In 2026, roughly 2.2 million Medicare beneficiaries in Michigan can tap into a Medicare Advantage plan.

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in Michigan:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare(AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 ⭐49 states and D.C.$32$0$4,100
Humana (Humana Full Access Plan)3.63 ⭐48 states, D.C. and Puerto Rico.$0$250$5,900
Aetna(Aetna Medicare Premier Plan)4.27 ⭐44 states and D.C.$0$0$5,500
Blue Cross Blue Shield(BCN Advantage Prime Value Plan)3.96 ⭐48 states, D.C. and Puerto Rico.$0$0$4,200

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from Michigan Zip Code 49501. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

A number of well-known private insurers offer Medicare Advantage plans in Michigan, including:


Make your Medicare decision simpler.

Experience the peace of mind that comes with personalized, stress-free Medicare support today.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Medicare Part D consists of standalone policies that bridge a major gap in Original Medicare: prescription drug coverage. These plans help ensure that you aren't blindsided by the soaring costs of essential medications.

Securing a Part D plan is especially vital in Michigan, which is home to a rapidly aging population increasingly reliant on daily prescriptions.

When shopping for a Part D plan, it’s critical to anticipate both your current prescriptions and medications you might need down the road. Every plan maintains a formulary—a categorized list of covered drugs divided into pricing tiers. These tiers directly dictate what you'll owe at the pharmacy counter.

Michigan residents have 16 stand-alone Medicare Part D plans to choose from, guaranteeing that everyone can access at least one plan.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Prescription Blue Premium$138.90$04 ⭐
Humana Premier Rx Plan$110.10$03.5 ⭐
Wellcare Value Script$0$5903.5 ⭐

Note: Data sourced from MedicareWire.

Medicare Supplement (Medigap)

While Original Medicare handles a large chunk of your healthcare needs, it isn't completely comprehensive. Without a safety net, deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance can rapidly drain your retirement savings.

Enter Medicare Supplement—or Medigap—plans. These private policies are standardized to fill in the financial "gaps" left behind by Original Medicare, allowing you to budget for your healthcare with much greater predictability.

If you're dealing with a chronic condition that requires frequent clinic visits, or if you regularly travel out of state, the savings a Medigap policy provides can be substantial.

If you're exploring Medigap Plan G or Plan N in Michigan, some of the top-rated providers include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Michigan

To pinpoint the best coverage for your circumstances, you need a clear-eyed view of what these plans typically cost.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0($285 or $518 if you do not qualify for free premiums).$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care.
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment.
Medicare Advantage$18.54($0 – $590)
Varies by plan/region.
All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care.
Part D$49.07$452Prescription drugs.
Medigap Plan G and Plan N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs.

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Michigan

All Medicare Advantage and Medigap carriers offer something a little different. Who you choose directly impacts not only your monthly bills but the quality of care and reliability of service you receive when you actually need it.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

A rock-bottom premium shouldn't be the only factor guiding your Medicare Advantage decision. While a $0 premium plan might look like an incredible deal on paper, true value means digging into the plan's overall benefits and verifying that your favorite doctors are in-network.

When weighing your Medicare Advantage choices, keep a sharp eye on:

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When selecting a Medigap plan in Michigan, looking purely at the price tag isn't enough. You want a provider that boasts deep financial stability and a stellar track record in customer service.

The top-tier providers earn their keep by reliably processing claims without fuss and stepping up when beneficiaries have questions or need support.

Here’s how the leading Michigan providers for Medigap Plan G and Plan N stack up:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
United World$110.68NoneA+
Aetna$111.12$20.00A
Bankers Fidelity$107.92$25.00A-
Pekin Insurance$110.13$25.00A-
Reserve National$111.25NoneA-
MassMutual$114.62NoneA++
AARP$114.80NoneA
McLaren Health Plan$116.93NoneN/A
Globe Life$130.50NoneA+
Transamerica$133.93NoneA+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
United World$92.23NoneA+
Aetna$94.21$20.00A
Pekin Insurance$88.52$25.00A-
Bankers Fidelity$90.41$25.00A-
AARP$94.48NoneA
MassMutual$98.93NoneA++
USAA Life$99.79NoneA++
McLaren Health Plan$105.00NoneN/A
Blue Cross Blue Shield$107.99NoneA-
Globe Life$110.00NoneA+

Note: Data for Plan G and Plan N sourced from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Michigan

Pinning down the optimal Medicare plan demands taking a hard look at the specific contours of your health and finances.

Use this comprehensive approach to navigate your decision with confidence:

  1. Evaluate Your Healthcare Needs
    • Jot down a list of your trusted doctors and verify that they're in-network for any plan on your radar.
    • Factor in specialized treatments, especially if you routinely visit major Michigan hospital networks for specific care.
    • Cross-check your daily prescriptions against the plan’s formulary to ensure your medications won't suddenly cost a fortune.
    • Consider Geographic Coverage: If you reside in rural Michigan, double-check that your prospective plan actually supports providers in your neck of the woods.
    • Need flexibility? Look for broader network plans if you split your time between different corners of the state.
    • Don't forget about snowbird season! Ensure your coverage travels with you if you typically escape Michigan's harsh winters for warmer climates.
    • Analyze Total Costs: Don't be fooled by just the monthly premium. Look at the whole financial picture.
    • Do the math on your expected out-of-pocket expenses based on how often you usually see a doctor.
    • Pay close attention to hidden costs like deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance percentages.
    • Take note of the maximum out-of-pocket limits—this is your ultimate financial safeguard if an unexpected medical crisis strikes.
    • Assess Additional Benefits: Compare the "extras" rolled into different Medicare Advantage plans.
    • Decide whether perks like routine dental exams, vision screenings, or hearing aid coverage are must-haves for you.
    • Weigh the value of wellness incentives, such as gym memberships or allowances for over-the-counter health items.

Finally, remember that your health isn't static. Anticipate how your medical needs might evolve in the coming years and stay open to switching your plan during future enrollment periods if it no longer serves you.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Michigan

Timing is everything when it comes to Medicare. Missing a critical deadline can saddle you with frustrating lifetime penalties and a stressful lapse in coverage.

Here’s exactly what you need to know to navigate the enrollment timeline successfully:

Initial Enrollment Period (IEP)

This is your formal entry point into the Medicare system, lasting for a seven-month window.

Annual Enrollment Period

Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment

Additionally, life happens. You might qualify for a Special Enrollment Period if you experience a major life event, such as moving out of your plan's service area or losing your employer-sponsored healthcare.

Steps to Enroll

  1. Prepare Your Documents: Round up your essential paperwork. You'll need your Medicare card (if you've already registered for Original Medicare), your Social Security card, a birth certificate, and basic personal health information.
  2. Research Your Options: Don't guess. Use the official Medicare Plan Finder tool to line up plans side-by-side, analyze the financial impact, and confirm your doctors are participating.
  3. Enroll Online, By Phone, or with an Agent: Ready to pull the trigger? You can sign up for a Medicare plan online, call the government directly at 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), or enlist the personalized guidance of a licensed insurance agency like CoverRight.

Medicare Resources for Michigan Residents

You don't have to tackle this massive decision alone. Michigan offers several reliable, free resources dedicated to helping you make sense of your options.


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed December 4, 2026.
Related Articles