CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in New York (May 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

13 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating Medicare can feel like trying to solve a puzzle with half the pieces missing—especially in a bustling, complex state like New York. With a wide array of plan types and a seemingly endless list of insurance providers, selecting the right coverage requires patience. But taking the time to compare your options carefully is the best way to secure a plan that supports your physical health and respects your household budget.

In this comprehensive guide, we will break down the various types of Medicare plans available across the Empire State. We’ll explore out-of-pocket costs, examine specific benefits, and point you toward trusted resources so you can make a truly informed decision about your healthcare future.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in New York

Medicare plans in New York are anything but one-size-fits-all. Each option comes with distinct benefits, price points, and provider networks, which means understanding the subtle nuances of each type is a critical first step.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

For many New Yorkers, Original Medicare serves as the foundation of their healthcare coverage. Managed directly by the federal government, it consists of two primary components. Here is what you can expect when it comes to coverage and costs:

Data sourced from Medicare Basics

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Medicare Advantage plans, widely known as Part C, have become an increasingly popular alternative in New York. They wrap all the fundamental benefits of Original Medicare (Parts A and B) into a single plan, frequently throwing in extra coverage along the way.

These Part C plans are offered by Medicare-approved private insurance companies. The additional benefits can be a lifeline for older adults, often helping to pay for routine dental work, vision exams, hearing aids, and prescription drugs.

In New York, looking ahead to 2026:

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in New York:

Insurance CarrierCMS Star RatingNetwork AvailabilityMonthly PremiumDeductibleIn-Network Out-of-pocket Max
United Healthcare (AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82?49 states and DC$0$0$8,900
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63?48 states, DC, and PR$0$270$9,350
Aetna (Medicare Premier Plan)4.27?44 states and DC$81$0$6,750
Cigna (True Choice Courage Medicare)3.93?29 states and DC$0$500$6,800

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from New York Zip Code 10016. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Private insurers actively offering Medicare Advantage coverage in New York include:


Get personalized Medicare guidance in New York.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

If you decide to stick with Original Medicare, you will likely need to add prescription drug coverage by enrolling in a stand-alone Medicare Part D plan to avoid steep pharmacy bills. Alternatively, a Medicare Advantage plan might already bundle these benefits into your coverage.

When shopping for a Medicare Part D plan in New York, the most crucial element to evaluate is the formulary—the official list of covered medications. You will want to map out the cost of your specific prescriptions across the plan’s pricing tiers and weigh that against the monthly premium and deductibles. Finding that delicate balance is key to keeping your healthcare costs manageable.

In 2026, New Yorkers can sift through 12 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans (PDPs). Fortunately, anyone enrolled in Medicare is guaranteed access to at least one of these plans.

Plan NameMonthly PremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
WellCare Value Script$38.70$5903?
Cigna Healthcare Assurance Rx$48.90$5902?
AARP MedicareRxPreferred from UHC$113.70$02?

Note: Data from MedicareWire

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Medigap plans, frequently referred to as Medicare Supplement Insurance, act as a financial safety net. They step in to help cover the hefty out-of-pocket costs that Original Medicare leaves behind, such as copayments, coinsurance, and deductibles that can otherwise drain your savings.

Plan G and Plan N stand out as two of the most sought-after Medigap options in New York. While Plan G provides comprehensive coverage for almost all out-of-pocket costs—with the sole exception of the Part B deductible—Plan N offers a more budget-friendly premium by requiring you to take on small copayments and any Part B excess charges.

In New York, you can generally expect to see monthly premiums for Plan G ranging from $150 to $200. Plan N premiums typically hover between $120 and $170 a month. Of course, your exact quote will depend heavily on personal factors like your age, gender, exact zip code, and tobacco use.

The top-rated Medigap providers across New York for both Plan G and Plan N currently include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in New York

Grappling with healthcare expenses is notoriously stressful, but breaking down the specific costs associated with Medicare in New York can give you the clarity needed to budget effectively.

Here is a comprehensive snapshot of the average costs for each plan type across the state:

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductibleCoverage Details
Original Medicare Part A$0 (if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventive services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$42.90Varies per plan ($0 – $590)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$97.13$456Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in New York

Living in New York means having a wealth of choices when it comes to high-quality Medicare Advantage and Medigap providers. Let’s take a closer look at the insurers leading the pack in both categories, so you can evaluate who might best serve your health and financial goals.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Medicare Advantage plans bundle Original Medicare benefits with attractive supplementary perks, making them a highly appealing route for many older adults. When evaluating your options, balancing the breadth of an insurer’s network with their overall reputation for customer care is essential to maximizing your benefits.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When unforeseen medical events occur, a reliable Medigap policy can be a tremendous source of comfort. New York residents can choose from several top-tier providers. As you review them, focus on their financial stability, customer satisfaction track record, and how well their premiums align with your long-term budget.

Here is how the top insurers compare for both Plan G and Plan N policies in the state:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$210.75NoneA
Globe Life$271.00NoneA+
Humana$244.86NoneA-
Mutual of Omaha$337.93NoneA+
Bankers Life and Casualty Company$432.41NoneB

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
AARP$148.50NoneA
Globe Life$202.00NoneA+
Humana$173.35NoneA-
Bankers Life and Casualty Company$245.03NoneB
CDPHP$202.90.94$25.00N/A

Note: Plan G and Plan N data from MedicareWire

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in New York

Finding the perfect Medicare coverage is a deeply personal process that shouldn’t be rushed. It requires an honest look at your current physical health, anticipating potential medical challenges down the road, and taking stock of what you can realistically afford.

To keep the process from feeling overwhelming, follow these practical steps to evaluate and compare your New York plan options:

1. Assess your healthcare needs.

2. Evaluate what prescription drugs you need.

3. Compare costs.

4. Review provider networks.

5. Consider additional benefits.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in New York

Understanding the Medicare enrollment process ahead of time is the best way to bypass anxiety and secure your coverage without hitting administrative roadblocks. Here is a breakdown of the critical enrollment periods and deadlines you need to mark on your calendar.

1. Initial Enrollment Period (IEP)

This is your primary window to sign up for Medicare Parts A and B. It spans a generous 7-month period: beginning three months before your 65th birthday, including the month you turn 65, and lasting for the three months after. This IEP is your gateway to most Medicare coverage (except Medigap, which has its own timeline starting once you are 65 and enrolled in Part B).

2. Annual Open Enrollment Period

Occurring every year from October 15th to December 7th, this pivotal period allows you to completely overhaul your Medicare coverage if your current setup is no longer serving you well. During these weeks, you can:

There is also a separate Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment Period that runs from January 1 through March 31. This is a safety valve for those already enrolled in Medicare Advantage, granting them a one-time opportunity to switch to a different plan or return to Original Medicare.

3. Special Enrollment Periods (SEPs):

Life doesn’t always happen on a schedule. Major life events—such as moving out of your plan’s service area, moving into a nursing facility, or losing your employer-sponsored health insurance—can trigger a Special Enrollment Period. These SEPs allow you to adjust your Medicare coverage outside of the standard yearly windows, ensuring you never face a dangerous gap in coverage.

Steps to Enroll:

  1. Review and Compare Plans: Beginning October 1st, you can preview the coming year’s options on Medicare.gov using the Medicare Plan Finder tool. Look closely at how out-of-pocket costs and provider networks might impact your life.
  2. Enroll Online or by Phone: When you are ready, you can officially enroll online through the Medicare.gov portal. If you prefer to speak to someone directly, call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227). Support is available 24/7 in English, Spanish, and over 200 other languages.
  3. Enroll with an Insurance Agent: For more personalized, hands-on support, you can partner with a licensed insurance advisor, such as the experts at CoverRight.

Medicare Resources for New York Residents

Sorting through Medicare plans in New York is undeniably complex, but you do not have to tackle it alone. The state provides several excellent resources to help you untangle your options and advocate for your rights.


Confused about Medicare options in New York?


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 24, 2026.
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 9, 2026.
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 23, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 22, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 25, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed March 19, 2026.
Related Articles