CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in North Carolina (May 2026)

Vedanth Bhartee

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

12 min read

No structured takeaways for this article yet.

Key Takeaways:

Navigating Medicare in North Carolina doesn't have to feel overwhelming — though we understand it often does. Whether you're approaching 65 for the first time or reassessing your current coverage, the state's Medicare landscape offers real options. The challenge is knowing how to read the map.

With 163 Medicare Advantage plans alone on the table, the choices can blur together fast. But the right plan — one that fits both your health needs and your budget — absolutely exists. This guide breaks down the key plan types, costs, and provider options so you can make a confident, informed decision.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in North Carolina

Let's walk through the major Medicare plan categories available to North Carolina residents.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Original Medicare is the federal program that forms the backbone of coverage for most beneficiaries. It has two distinct parts:

Beyond premiums, Original Medicare carries additional costs. Under Part A, there's a $1,736 deductible per benefit period in 2026 — meaning you pay that amount out of pocket before coverage kicks in each time a new benefit period begins.

A benefit period starts the day you're admitted to an inpatient facility and ends once you've gone 60 consecutive days without receiving inpatient care. It's a detail that catches many beneficiaries off guard — particularly those who are hospitalized more than once in a year.

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Original Medicare is solid — but for many North Carolinians, it's just the starting point. Medicare Advantage, also known as Part C, offers a private-insurer alternative that bundles everything Original Medicare covers into one comprehensive package.

The appeal is real: Part C plans often include extra benefits that Original Medicare simply doesn't offer — prescription drug coverage, routine dental and vision care, hearing aids, gym memberships, and wellness programs. For beneficiaries who want the convenience of bundled services and potentially lower out-of-pocket costs, Medicare Advantage can be an attractive fit.

Here's what the Medicare Advantage landscape looks like in North Carolina for 2026:

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in North Carolina:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare(AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 ⭐49 states and D.C.$0$0$3,900
Humana (Humana Gold Plus Plan)3.63 ⭐48 states, D.C., PR$0$250$6,750
Aetna(Medicare Value Plan)4.27 ⭐44 states and D.C.$0$0$4,900
Cigna (Preferred Medicare Plan)3.93 ⭐29 states and D.C.$0$0$3,750

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from North Carolina Zip Code 27601. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in North Carolina include:


Find the Perfect Medicare Match in North Carolina.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Prescription costs can eat into a fixed income faster than almost anything else — and that's exactly what Medicare Part D is designed to address. These standalone drug plans are available through private insurance companies that contract with Medicare, each offering its own formulary (a list of covered medications), premium, deductible, and cost-sharing structure.

Medicare Part D plans in North Carolina vary widely in what they cover and what they cost. Some plans feature lower premiums but require higher cost-sharing on specific drugs; others charge more upfront in exchange for richer drug coverage. The right fit depends heavily on which medications you take and how frequently.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
WellCare Value Script$0$5903.5 ⭐
Humana Premier Rx Plan$126.50$03.5 ⭐
Blue Medicare Rx Enhanced$113.20$03 ⭐
Cigna Healthcare Extra Rx$102.30$1752.5 ⭐

Note: Data from MedicareWire.

Medicare Supplement (Medigap) Plans

Original Medicare leaves meaningful gaps in coverage — and for many North Carolina beneficiaries, that's where Medigap steps in. Plan G is among the most comprehensive options available to newly eligible enrollees, covering nearly all major Medicare cost-sharing obligations except the Part B deductible. Plan N, meanwhile, carries lower monthly premiums but does not cover Part B excess charges and includes modest copayments for certain office and emergency room visits.

In North Carolina, Medigap premiums vary based on factors like age, gender, and health history. Expect to pay roughly $150 to $200 per month for Plan G and $120 to $170 per month for Plan N — though shopping across carriers can yield meaningful differences even for the same standardized plan type.

The highest-rated Medigap providers in North Carolina, for both Plan G and Plan N, include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in North Carolina

Here's a detailed overview of Medicare-related expenses across different plan types in 2026.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0($285 or $518 if you do not qualify for free premiums).$1,736Inpatient care includes hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care.
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment.
Medicare Advantage$18.81($0 – $590)
Varies by plan/region.
All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care.
Part D$64.99$452Prescription drugs.
Medigap Plan G and Plan N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs.

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in North Carolina

North Carolina's Medicare market is competitive — and that's largely good news for beneficiaries. A range of well-established carriers offer both Medicare Advantage and Medigap coverage in the state, each with distinct strengths when it comes to plan quality, pricing, and network breadth.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Choosing a Medicare Advantage carrier in North Carolina isn't just about finding the lowest premium. The best providers stand out because of their breadth of in-network doctors and hospitals, transparent cost structures, and the quality of the extra benefits they include.

Your choice of provider shapes not just your monthly bill, but your actual experience receiving care — which is why evaluating CMS Star Ratings alongside premium costs is so important.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

North Carolina's top Medigap providers have earned their reputations on more than competitive pricing alone. The most reliable insurers combine strong financial backing — verified through AM Best ratings — with efficient claims handling and responsive customer support. For Medicare beneficiaries who depend on these plans to fill potentially large coverage gaps, that combination of affordability and financial reliability is non-negotiable.

Here's how the top providers compare for both Plan G and Plan N in North Carolina:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$96.75$25.00A++
MassMutual$97.93NoneA++
AARP$112.16NoneA
USAA Life$135.15NoneA++
Globe Life$136.00NoneA+
Reserve National$140.70$15.00A-
United American$186.00NoneA+
Standard Life$187.07NoneA
ManhattanLife$92.42$25.00B+
Unified Life$93.52$25.00B++

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
Thrivent$81.72$25.00A++
MassMutual$84.52NoneA++
USAA Life$89.93NoneA++
AARP$92.84NoneA
Globe Life$115.50NoneA+
Reserve National$115.80$15.00A-
Standard Life$122.20NoneA
United American$145.00NoneA+
Continental Life$76.30$20.00A
Unified Life$78.59$25.00B++

Note: Data for Plan G and Plan N from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in North Carolina

Finding the right Medicare plan in North Carolina is ultimately a balancing act — your healthcare needs on one side, your budget on the other. Here's what to weigh carefully before making a decision:

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in North Carolina

Enrolling in Medicare in North Carolina involves understanding your enrollment windows and acting within them — because missing a key deadline can mean gaps in coverage or higher lifetime premiums.

Here's a roadmap through the enrollment process:

Key Enrollment Periods

Steps to Enroll:

  1. Gather Your Information: You'll need your Medicare number, Social Security number, proof of citizenship or legal residency, and information about any current health coverage.
  2. Explore Your Options: Research the Medicare plans available in your area by comparing costs, coverage levels, and provider networks. The Medicare Plan Finder tool lets you compare plans side-by-side based on your zip code.
  3. Enroll Online or By Phone: You can enroll directly through the Medicare website or by calling 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227).
  4. Enroll with an Insurance Agent: A licensed Medicare insurance agent can offer personalized guidance and help you navigate the application process for the plan that best fits your needs.

Medicare Resources for North Carolina Residents

You don't have to navigate Medicare alone. North Carolina has dedicated programs designed specifically to help residents make sense of their options — at no cost.


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
    • Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
  3. Medicare.gov
    • Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov
    • Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov
    • What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov
    • When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov
    • What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF)
    • Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed November 29, 2026.
Related Articles