CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Texas (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

16 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating the sprawling landscape of Medicare plans in Texas—a state that boasts the third-largest population of Medicare beneficiaries—can feel less like a straightforward path and more like wandering through a complex maze.

Whether you're bustling through a major metropolitan hub like Houston or enjoying the quiet of a rural West Texas community, selecting the right coverage demands careful consideration. You need to find the perfect intersection between your unique healthcare requirements and your financial reality.

This comprehensive guide is designed to help you untangle your Medicare options across the Lone Star State. We'll help you compare the myriad costs and benefits available, giving you the essential, objective information you need to select a plan that truly advocates for your health and budget.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Texas

Texans have access to an array of Medicare plan options, each uniquely engineered to address different medical circumstances. Taking the time to understand the nuances of these plans is a vital step toward securing coverage that seamlessly aligns with both your physical well-being and your wallet.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Original Medicare serves as the bedrock of coverage, spanning a wide range of services across its two primary parts. Let’s break down what each segment actually covers and the associated costs you can anticipate:

Data sourced from Medicare Basics

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

A significant number of Texans are finding immense value in Medicare Advantage plans, which seamlessly weave traditional Medicare benefits together with enticing extra perks. Administered by private insurers under the watchful eye of Medicare, these Part C plans frequently push past the boundaries of basic health coverage to include sought-after benefits like robust prescription drug coverage alongside dental, hearing, and vision care.

Because Texas covers such a vast geographical area, private insurance companies offer a strikingly wide variety of coverage options and price points depending on where you live.

Looking at the landscape for 2026, there are 373 distinct Medicare Advantage plans available throughout the state. In fact, every single current Medicare enrollee in Texas has access to at least one Medicare Advantage plan.

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in Texas:

Insurance CarrierCMS Star RatingNetwork AvailabilityMonthly PremiumDeductibleIn-Network Out-of-pocket Max
UnitedHealthcare (AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82⭐49 states and D.C.$29$0$3,900
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63⭐48 states, D.C., PR$0$0$6,400
Aetna (Medicare Prime Plan)4.27⭐44 states and D.C.$0$0$3,800
Cigna (Preferred Medicare Plan)3.93⭐29 states and D.C.$0$0$2,600

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from Texas Zip Code 75080. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

A few of the major private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in Texas include:


Find your perfect Medicare match in Texas.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Managing prescription medications is a daily reality for many, making solid drug coverage a non-negotiable part of your Medicare strategy in Texas. You essentially have two avenues to secure this crucial coverage: you can purchase a standalone Part D plan to complement Original Medicare, or you can opt for prescription drug benefits neatly bundled into a comprehensive Medicare Advantage plan.

It's important to remember that every Part D plan maintains its own specific list of covered medications, known as a formulary. These formularies meticulously categorize drugs into different price tiers—much like noticing the price gap between generic and premium brand-name medications at your local pharmacy counter. The lowest tiers are generally reserved for affordable generic options, while the higher tiers encompass more costly brand-name and specialty prescriptions.

When you're trying to choose a Part D plan, try not to get tunnel vision on the monthly premiums. It is vital to evaluate your total estimated out-of-pocket costs, which include yearly deductibles and the actual price you’ll pay for your specific medications each time you visit the pharmacy.

In 2026, Texas residents have a robust menu of 17 standalone Medicare prescription drug plans to sift through. Rest assured, if you are enrolled in Medicare, you are guaranteed access to at least one of these plans regardless of your zip code.

Plan NameMonthly PremiumDeductibleCMS Rating
WellCare Value Script$0$5903.0⭐
Cigna Healthcare Saver Rx$20$5902.0⭐
AARP MedicareRx Preferred from UHC$89.20$02.0⭐
Blue Cross Medicare Rx Choice$60.60$5903.0⭐

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Star ratings and plan information reflects publicly available data as of 2026. Note: Data from MedicareWire

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

For those feeling vulnerable to unpredictable healthcare costs, Medigap plans act as a powerful financial safety net. They are designed to absorb many of the frustrating out-of-pocket expenses that Original Medicare simply leaves behind.

Out of the ten carefully standardized Medigap plans available, Plans G and N continually stand out as the overwhelmingly preferred choices among the millions of Texans enrolled in Medicare.

Across the vast state of Texas, typical premiums can swing significantly based on a complex mix of regional pricing, age, gender, and overall health status. Generally, you might see Plan G ranging from $150 to $200 per month, while Plan N typically hovers between $120 and $170 per month.

When looking at both Plan G and Plan N, the highest-rated Medigap providers actively serving Texas include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Texas

Because Texas encompasses everything from the high-octane Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex to tranquil, rural communities, healthcare costs can experience wild fluctuations from region to region. To empower you to budget with confidence and clarity, we’ve carefully compiled a breakdown of what typical Medicare costs look like across the state.

Please remember that your personal financial reality will vary, heavily influenced by your exact location, your income tier, and the specific insurance provider you partner with.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumDeductibleWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0 (if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$6.81Varies per plan/region ($0 – $590)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$63.09$495Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Texas

Every Medicare provider operating in Texas brings a distinct set of advantages and coverage philosophies to the table. Aligning yourself with the right provider can be a truly transformative step for your healthcare experience. Whether it's through unlocking expansive extended coverage or significantly driving down your monthly costs, it's absolutely necessary to gain a comprehensive understanding of who the key players are.

Let’s take an objective look at the highest-rated insurance companies currently serving Medicare beneficiaries in the Lone Star State.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

When you decide to enroll in a Medicare Advantage plan in Texas, you’re doing far more than just signing an insurance policy—you’re actively choosing a healthcare partner for your future. These robust plans have the potential to offer deep financial savings while layering on essential benefits that Original Medicare leaves out, like comprehensive dental care, routine vision services, and prescription drug coverage. Often, these enhanced packages are available with $0 premiums in numerous Texas counties.

Taking the time to research and find the right provider ensures you can leverage these valuable extra benefits without sacrificing access to the doctors and hospitals you already trust.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When it comes to evaluating Medigap providers in Texas, your core focus should remain sharply on two factors: cost stability and an impeccable customer service track record. The truly elite insurance companies continually set themselves apart by demonstrating reliable, headache-free claims processing, transparent and fair pricing, and deeply responsive customer support.

These top-tier providers haven't earned their reputation by accident. They consistently achieve high customer satisfaction scores by offering competitive rate structures and delivering straightforward, dependable policies that Texas beneficiaries can lean on.

Here’s an objective breakdown of how the top providers stack up for both Plan G and Plan N coverage:

Plan G Medigap Providers in Texas

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Pekin Insurance$97.80$25.00A-
AARP$115.26NoneA
Bankers Fidelity$138.33$25.00A-
Thrivent$147.28NoneA++
United American$179.00NoneA+
Philadelphia American$93.22$20.00B++
Western United Life$93.67$25.00B+
Guarantee Trust Life$95.61$25.00B++
Unified Life$95.70$25.00B++
Everest$96.70$25.00A+

Plan N Medigap Providers in Texas

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Pekin Insurance$80.47$25.00A-
Bankers Fidelity$85.09$25.00A-
AARP$95.49NoneA
United American$139.00NoneA+
Guarantee Trust Life$78.55$25.00B++
Cigna$80.21NoneA
Unified Life$80.41$25.00B++
Western United Life$81.58$25.00B+
Everest$83.01$25.00A+
USAA Life$84.83NoneA++

Note: Data for Plan G and Plan N from MedicareWire

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Texas

Securing the right Medicare plan in Texas is a decision that can profoundly protect your health and your life savings. Because the market is flooded with options, it’s critical to step back, approach the process thoughtfully, and meticulously weigh your individual health needs against your financial comfort zone.

To help you confidently chart your course, we highly recommend evaluating these key factors when comparing your Medicare options:

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Texas

Grasping the strict timelines of Medicare enrollment periods in Texas is the only way to ensure you lock in the right coverage exactly when you need it, avoiding stressful gaps or costly late penalties.

Key Enrollment Periods:

Steps to Enroll:

  1. Gather Your Information: Start by assembling your essential documents. You’ll need your Medicare number, Social Security number, rock-solid proof of citizenship or legal residency, and details regarding any current health coverage. It's also wise to have tax documents, banking details, and a complete list of your current prescriptions handy.
  2. Explore Your Options: Take the time to aggressively research the various Medicare plans available across Texas, weighing costs against coverage caps and provider networks. The Medicare Plan Finder tool on Medicare.gov is an excellent resource for side-by-side comparisons.
  3. Enroll Online or By Phone: You can swiftly enroll in a Medicare plan directly through the Medicare.gov website, which is often the most frictionless method. If you prefer a human touch, you can always dial 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227) to complete your enrollment over the phone.
  4. Enroll with an Insurance Agent: If you're feeling overwhelmed, a licensed insurance agent—like the experts at CoverRight—can provide invaluable, personalized guidance to ensure you land in a plan that truly serves your needs.

Medicare Resources for Texas Residents

Reaching out for expert assistance with your Medicare strategy shouldn’t add to your financial stress. Thankfully, Texas offers a robust array of free, accessible resources to help you confidently navigate your healthcare journey.

Health Information, Counseling and Advocacy Program (HICAP)

Operating as Texas’s dedicated State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP), HICAP delivers personalized, unbiased Medicare guidance entirely free of charge. Their highly trained counselors are prepared to:

Texas Department of Insurance

Consider this your central hub for thoroughly vetting insurance providers and fiercely understanding your consumer rights.

The Texas Department of Insurance actively:

Texas Area Agencies on Aging

Dedicated to supporting Texans aged 60 and older, these local organizations serve as a critical bridge to a wide variety of essential community services. You can easily connect with your local Area Agencies on Aging (AAA) by dialing their toll-free assistance line at 1-800-252-9240.


Ready to find your ideal Medicare coverage in Texas?


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 24, 2026.
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 9, 2026.
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 23, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 22, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 25, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed March 19, 2026.
Related Articles