CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in West Virginia (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

14 min read

Key Takeaways

For many West Virginians, Medicare serves as a critical lifeline—offering essential health coverage for those 65 and older, as well as younger adults living with disabilities. But if you’re trying to make sense of the enrollment process, navigating the Medicare maze can quickly feel like charting unknown territory.

Consider this guide your personal compass for deciphering Medicare options in the Mountain State. We’ll decode the alphabet soup of plan types, weigh the true costs and benefits, and give you the confidence you need to choose the healthcare coverage that fits your life.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in West Virginia

When it comes to Medicare plans in West Virginia, you have a wealth of options tailored to distinct healthcare needs. Before locking in your coverage, it pays to understand the mechanics behind each plan type and what exactly they will—and won’t—cover.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Administered directly by the federal government, Original Medicare forms the baseline of your healthcare coverage. It’s split into two primary components:

It’s crucial to remember that Original Medicare won’t foot the bill for everything. You’ll still face out-of-pocket costs like deductibles, copays, and coinsurance. As an example, the 2026 Part B deductible lands at $283; once you meet that threshold, you can typically expect to pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount for most covered services and medical items.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Sold by Medicare-approved private insurance companies, Medicare Advantage bundles the core benefits of Original Medicare (Parts A and B) into a single plan while sprinkling in some highly valuable perks.

Depending on the specific policy you choose, those extra benefits might include prescription drug coverage, dental and vision care, hearing aids, gym memberships, or even transportation to your medical appointments. Keep in mind, however, that these bells and whistles vary heavily from plan to plan.

Taking the time to research Medicare Advantage options is essential, as their costs, specific coverage rules, and provider networks can differ drastically. Even so, many West Virginians find that the convenience and robust benefits of an all-in-one comprehensive plan are well worth the effort.

Heading into 2026, there are 58 distinct Medicare Advantage plans available across the state. If you’re enrolled in Medicare, you're eligible to join one—and you'll have access to at least one plan boasting a $0 monthly premium.

Here’s a snapshot of some of the top-rated Medicare Advantage plans available in West Virginia:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare(AARP Medicare Advantage Plan)3.82 ?49 states and D.C.$45$0$6,700
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63 ?48 states, D.C., PR$25$0$7,550
Aetna(Medicare Advantra Credit Value Plan)4.27 ?44 states and D.C.$0$0$7,500
Highmark (Freedom Blue Distinct4.52 ?4 states$14$0$5,700

Data was gathered from CMS.gov alongside direct provider documentation. This comparison uses pricing for the West Virginia zip code 26554. Star ratings and specific plan details represent the most recent publicly available data as of 2026.

If you're shopping for Medicare Advantage in West Virginia, you'll encounter policies from reputable private insurers like:


Confidently Navigate Medicare in West Virginia.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Adding Medicare Part D to your coverage strategy is a vital step toward managing your pharmacy costs in West Virginia. These standalone plans help absorb the shock of expensive prescription drugs, ensuring you aren’t forced to choose between the medications you need and your monthly budget.

If you choose to stick with Original Medicare, you can simply purchase a stand-alone Part D plan to lock in your drug coverage. Alternatively, if you opt for a Medicare Advantage plan, your Part D benefits are usually baked right in—which can simplify your paperwork and potentially streamline your healthcare costs.

Every Part D provider relies on a "formulary," which is simply a tiered list of the exact medications they cover. Before you commit, it’s critical to verify that your daily prescriptions sit on that plan's formulary at a tier you can comfortably afford. If you are currently navigating strict income limits, you might also qualify for Extra Help, a federal program designed to ease the financial weight of Part D premiums and copays.

For the 2026 plan year, there are 16 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans offered throughout the state. Everyone enrolled in Medicare is guaranteed access to these pharmaceutical coverage options.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Blue Rx PDP Complete$168.20$5903.5 ?
Humana Basic Rx Plus$70.60$03.5 ?
Wellcare Value Script$0$5903.5 ?

Note: Part D plan data is sourced directly from MedicareWire.

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Original Medicare undeniably provides a robust safety net, but it was never designed to cover 100% of your medical bills. Enter Medigap—often referred to as Medicare Supplement Insurance. Sold by private health insurers, these policies step in to pay for the out-of-pocket costs that Original Medicare leaves behind, such as deductibles, coinsurance, and copays.

By padding your coverage with a Medigap plan, your healthcare spending becomes far more predictable. You gain the invaluable peace of mind that a sudden illness or injury won't drain your savings through unexpectedly steep medical invoices.

Currently, there are ten standardized Medigap plan types available to new enrollees—conveniently labeled with letters ranging from A through N. Each lettered plan represents a different tier of coverage. In West Virginia, Plans G and N tend to be the most sought-after options.

While Plan G delivers highly comprehensive, "leave-your-wallet-at-home" coverage, Plan N offers a stellar, budget-friendly compromise. The fundamental difference between the two policies boils down to cost-sharing: Both require you to pay the annual Part B deductible, but Plan N will also leave you responsible for small copayments at the doctor's office and any potential Part B excess charges.

Keep in mind that your actual Medigap premiums will fluctuate based on a variety of personal factors, including your age, gender, exact location, and whether or not you use tobacco.

If you're exploring the Medigap market in West Virginia, you'll find competitive Plan G and Plan N options from top providers like:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in West Virginia

Budgeting for healthcare on a fixed income can be incredibly daunting. Let’s break down the typical costs associated with the various Medicare plans in West Virginia, mapping out the premiums and deductibles you can expect for each coverage type.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0(if you do not qualify: $285 or $518)$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment
Medicare Advantage$16.62Vary per plan($0 – $590)All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care
Part D$71.53$452Prescription drugs
Medigap Plan G and N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs

Note: The figures above reflect state averages for 2026, compiled from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire. Your actual out-of-pocket costs will inevitably vary based on your chosen provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in West Virginia

West Virginians enjoy a remarkably diverse lineup of Medicare providers. But with so many corporate logos vying for your attention, how do you pinpoint the carrier that truly understands your needs? The following breakdown highlights the region’s highest-rated Medicare Advantage and Medigap organizations.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Selecting a Medicare Advantage provider is much like choosing a long-term partner for your health and well-being. Because these policies bundle the fundamentals with a slew of added perks, you should fiercely prioritize the extra benefits that directly align with your daily lifestyle.

If you anticipate needing a hearing aid down the road, for instance, you'll want to zero in on carriers known for generous audiology benefits. Similarly, providers that champion robust fitness programs or nutritional allowances can empower you to stay proactive, fending off costly health issues before they even begin.

It's always a game of trade-offs. Aetna’s Medicare Advantage lineup frequently scores above industry averages for quality, but the insurer has recently rolled back some of its fitness reimbursement programs. As you shop, carefully weigh these nuanced costs and benefits to find the sweetest deal.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Best Medigap Providers

The Medigap market can be tricky to navigate because a single provider will often sell several lettered plans, each with vastly different coverage thresholds. Just because you appreciate a specific insurance brand doesn’t mean their specific Plan G or Plan N pricing will match your budget—so it pays to cast a wide net.

To help cut through the noise, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) issues annual star ratings that grade the quality of these plans. The industry's best providers typically boast high clinical metrics and glowing customer satisfaction scores. While affordability is critical, don't forget to weigh these quality metrics just as heavily.

Here is a side-by-side look at how the leading Medigap providers stack up when it comes to Plan G and Plan N policies in West Virginia:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Thrivent$95.64NoneA++
AARP$109.36NoneA
Globe Life$118.00NoneA+
Transamerica$128.14NoneA+
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield$130.00NoneA-
United American$165.00NoneA+
Guarantee Trust Life$94.98$25.00B++
ManhattanLife$95.25NoneB+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Thrivent$78.86NoneA++
AARP$91.51NoneA
Globe Life$100.00NoneA+
Transamerica$109.78NoneA+
United American$137.00NoneA+
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield$137.40NoneA-
National Guardian Life$83.87NoneA-
Guarantee Trust Life$78.03$25.00B++

Note: The Medigap pricing data above is provided by MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in West Virginia

Selecting your ideal Medicare plan requires a deep understanding of your personal medical history, your budget, and the lifestyle you want to lead in retirement. Before rushing into a decision, take a breath and honestly evaluate your current health priorities.

Ask yourself a few hard questions to narrow the field:

Once you've built a clear profile of your healthcare demands, you can confidently begin comparing the primary Medicare avenues available in the Mountain State.

The secret to a stress-free transition is to start your research early. Securing the exact right coverage isn't just a financial win—it grants you the profound peace of mind needed to fully enjoy your retirement years.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in West Virginia

Your Initial Enrollment Period is a massive milestone. This crucial 7-month window kicks off three months before the month you turn 65, encompasses your birth month, and closes out three months later. It serves as your golden opportunity to seamlessly enroll in Original Medicare, pivot to Medicare Advantage, or pick up a Part D prescription plan.

We cannot stress enough how important it is to hit these deadlines. If you unnecessarily delay your enrollment in either Part B or Part D, you risk getting slapped with permanent late enrollment penalties that will artificially inflate your premiums for life.

Of course, your healthcare needs will evolve, and Medicare accounts for that. The Medicare Open Enrollment period—which operates annually from October 15 through December 7—grants you a window to completely reevaluate your coverage. For example, during this time, a significant majority of West Virginians have the flexibility to switch their Medicare prescription drug plan to one with friendlier premiums.

Medicare Resources for West Virginia Residents

You don't have to tackle this process in the dark. West Virginia residents have access to a wealth of localized and national resources dedicated to clarifying Medicare. Some excellent starting points include:

Medicare Rights Center: Operating at the national level, this fierce nonprofit advocates for accessible, affordable healthcare for seniors and people with disabilities. If you're hitting bureaucratic brick walls, you can ring their national helpline at 800-333-4114 during standard weekday hours.


Need help understanding Medicare coverage options?


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 13, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 25, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed November 26, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed November 13, 2026.
Related Articles