CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Florida (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

12 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating the dizzying array of Medicare options in Florida can quickly feel like a heavy burden. But taking the time to understand each unique path—whether that's Medicare Advantage, a Part D prescription drug plan, or the protective cushion of Medigap—is absolutely vital for securing the healthcare coverage you and your family deserve.

In this guide, we'll demystify the different plan types, offer transparent insights into costs and enrollment periods, and highlight top-rated providers so you can confidently choose a plan that honors both your health needs and your wallet.

Medicare Plans Available in Florida

Every Medicare plan type is built differently, offering varying degrees of coverage, benefits, and costs specifically tailored to meet diverse healthcare needs.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

The foundation of your coverage, Original Medicare, is split into two primary parts:

While Original Medicare is robust, it isn't free. You will be responsible for monthly premiums, deductibles, and coinsurance, with the exact amounts influenced by your income and your lifelong work history. For example, in 2026, Part B premiums averaged $202.90 monthly, with deductibles and copayments varying by service.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

Medicare Advantage plans are designed as a convenient, all-in-one alternative to Original Medicare. Not only do these plans bundle Part A and Part B, but they typically weave in Part D (prescription drug coverage) as well. To sweeten the deal, many Medicare Advantage plans in Florida also sprinkle in extra lifestyle benefits, such as essential vision, dental, and hearing coverage.

Florida residents are fortunate to have access to a wide array of Medicare Advantage plans, each featuring its own unique blend of coverage and costs. It’s crucial to compare plans to find the best fit for your needs. Private insurance companies offer these plans, and premiums can depend on the plan and region.

Insurance CarrierCMS Star RatingNetwork AvailabilityMonthly PremiumDeductibleIn-Network Out-of-pocket Max
United Healthcare3.82★49 states and DC$0$0$3,700
Humana3.63★48 states, DC, and PR$0$330$3,000
Aetna4.27★44 states and DC$0$0$3,900
Cigna3.93★29 states and DC$0$0$3,750

Private insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans in Florida include:


Stop guessing. Start saving.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

Medicare Part D plans help cover the crippling costs of prescription medications. These plans are usually paired tightly with Original Medicare but can also be seamlessly included directly inside a Medicare Advantage plan.

Each Part D plan operates using a formulary (a master list of covered medications) meticulously organized into pricing tiers. Comparing these formularies and costs is absolutely crucial to ensure the life-saving medicine you rely on is covered at a reasonable price.

In 2026, Medicare beneficiaries in Florida can choose from 16 stand-alone prescription drug plans (PDPs). These plans are accessible to absolutely anyone enrolled in Medicare.

Plan NameMonthly PremiumDeductibleCMS Rating
AARP Medicare Rx Preferred (UHC)$92.20$02.0★
Humana Basic Rx Plan$116.70$5903.5★
Wellcare Medicare Rx Value Plus$107.30$5903.5★

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

Medigap policies, formally known as Medicare Supplement plans, powerfully step in to fill the terrifying gaps in coverage left by Original Medicare—including steep costs like copayments, coinsurance, and deductibles. In Florida, incredibly popular options like Plan G and Plan N offer comforting, flexible levels of coverage tailored to vast variations in healthcare needs.

Private insurers proudly provide Medigap policies, and your ultimate costs depend on factors such as the plan you pick, your age, and your location. Remember clearly that Medigap plans do not cover prescription drugs; to protect your medication costs, you will likely need a separate Part D plan.

These esteemed companies offer Medicare Supplement plans that fiercely defend you from the painful costs not included in Original Medicare. Plan G and Plan N remain highly sought-after specifically for how masterfully they balance cost against coverage.

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Florida

The amount you pay for Medicare in Florida will heavily depend on your chosen type. Original Medicare mandates premiums and deductibles, while Medicare Advantage frequently entices enrollees with surprisingly low or even $0 premiums. Medigap and Part D plans carry their own separate costs, but they act as a massive financial shield, drastically reducing your out-of-pocket expenses when illness strikes.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumDeductibleWhat it Covers
Original Medicare (Part A)$0$1,736Basic hospital and outpatient coverage
Medical Insurance (Part B)$202.90$283Medically necessary and preventative services
Medicare Advantage (Part C)$4.33$0Extra benefits i.e. vision, hearing, and dental care
Prescription Drug (Part D)$55$0Covers medications with tiered pricing
Medigap Plans G and N$121 – $171$0 – $25Fills gaps in Original Medicare

Note: These costs reflect 2026 averages and are fiercely subject to variation depending on your chosen provider and exact location.

This straightforward breakdown is designed to empower Florida residents to quickly compare their options and firmly choose a plan that defends both their health and their retirement savings.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Florida

Florida boasts an incredibly vibrant marketplace of Medicare Advantage and Medigap providers, each bringing unique coverage depths, pricing structures, and network sizes to the table. Below, we spotlight some of the elite providers for Medicare plans, along with their standout features and ratings.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Medicare Advantage plans in Florida are famous for aggressively bundling in extra lifestyle benefits that Original Medicare ignores—think vital vision exams, comprehensive dental, gym memberships, and integrated prescription drug coverage (Part D). Landing on the perfect provider hinges entirely on exactly what kind of healthcare support you need and what your budget allows.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 2/15/25).

Best Medigap Providers

For those refusing to let out-of-pocket expenses control their lives, Medigap plans are a true sanctuary. The top providers in Florida excel in delivering both deeply compassionate customer service and highly competitive pricing. Florida Blue offers a trusted range of affordable plans backed by unshakeable financial ratings, while AARP/UnitedHealthcare is widely celebrated for masterfully balancing costs with a massive variety of plan options. Humana and United of Omaha constantly stand out as elite providers offering highly competitive premiums combined with spectacular customer satisfaction scores.

Plan G Medigap Providers in Florida

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Florida Blue$168.70NoneA+
AARP$168.39NoneA
United American$169.00NoneA+
Humana$158.18NoneA-
United of Omaha$168.35NoneA+
Colonial Penn$169.86NoneA-
Gerber Life$167.46$25.00A
Renaissance Life$170.34$25.00A
American Continental$171.51$20.00A
Americo Life$171.82NoneA

Medicare Supplement Plans: Carrier Comparison by Premiums, Fees, and Ratings (2026).

Plan N Medigap Providers in Florida

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeA.M. Best Rating
Florida Blue$154.00NoneA+
AARP$131.06NoneA
United American$144.00NoneA+
Humana$126.37NoneA-
Colonial Penn$141.13NoneA-
United of Omaha$148.54NoneA+
Globe Life$152.00NoneA+
USAA Life$153.85NoneA++
American Continental$141.69$20.00A
Renaissance Life$144.96$25.00A

Medicare Supplement Plans: Carrier Comparison by Premiums, Fees, and Ratings (2026).

Carefully evaluating these respected providers based on their network strength, transparent costs, and proven customer satisfaction is the absolute best way to confidently lock in a plan that fiercely defends your health and your savings.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Florida

To enroll in Medicare in Florida, you generally must be at least 65 years old. However, you may qualify earlier if you are bravely battling a recognized disability, end-stage renal disease (ESRD), or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS).

  1. Choose Your Plan Type:
    Take a deep breath and decide whether the foundational approach of Original Medicare, the bundled convenience of Medicare Advantage, the financial armor of Medigap, or the vital protection of a Part D prescription drug plan best serves your life and your wallet.
  2. Know Your Enrollment Windows:
    Timing is absolutely everything. Please mark these critical enrollment periods on your calendar:
    • Initial Enrollment: This golden window opens 3 months before your 65th birthday month and gently closes 3 months after.
    • Annual Enrollment: The frantic but essential period running from October 15 to December 7 every single year.
    • Special Enrollment: A vital lifeline granted for qualifying, often stressful life events—such as moving to a new state, abruptly losing your employer coverage, or if your plan abandons your service area.
    • Gather the Required Documents:
      To keep your enrollment experience as stress-free as possible, secure your Medicare card (if you're already in the system), a valid photo ID, and all relevant personal health details before you start.
    • Submit Your Enrollment:
      You can confidently enroll online by visiting Medicare.gov, by dialing 1-800-MEDICARE, or by enlisting the comforting, expert help of a licensed insurance agent, such as the dedicated team at CoverRight.
    • Get Support if Needed:
      You do not have to do this alone. If you're feeling paralyzed by the choices in front of you, boldly reach out to Florida’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) or an empathetic licensed agent for highly personalized advice.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Florida

  1. Assess Your Healthcare Needs:
    Take a brutally honest look at your healthcare usage. Tally up your regular doctor visits, necessary specialist consultations, and every daily prescription. This simple audit is the key to discovering if a bundled, comprehensive plan like Medicare Advantage is right for you, or if the ironclad protection of a supplemental option like Medigap will let you sleep better at night.
  2. Compare Plan Options:
    Dive deeply into Florida’s massive pool of Medicare Advantage, Medigap, and Part D plans. Meticulously evaluate how each one aligns with the realities of your body, your lifestyle, and your bank account.
  3. Check Provider Networks:
    Never assume. Rigorously verify that your most trusted doctors, closest hospitals, and preferred local pharmacies are securely inside the plan’s network. You don't want to find out you're out-of-network when you desperately need care.
  4. Evaluate Costs and Benefits:
    Look past the flashy monthly premium. Dig into the deductibles and the terrifying out-of-pocket maximums to fully grasp the true financial weight of each plan. Also, actively seek out lifestyle-enhancing benefits, like dental care, vision exams, or free fitness programs, that can bring profound joy and value to your daily life.
  5. Get Personalized Help if Needed:
    If the sheer volume of choices is making your head spin, stop stressing. Utilize Medicare’s official Plan Finder tool, or better yet, reach out to a deeply knowledgeable, licensed insurance agent who can offer expert, caring guidance specifically tailored to your unique life story.

Medicare Resources for Florida Residents

Florida is deeply committed to ensuring its seniors never feel abandoned during this process. Several incredible resources are available to help residents wrestle with massive Medicare decisions. The Florida Department of Elder Affairs offers completely free, personalized Medicare counseling through its powerful SHINE (Serving Health Insurance Needs of Elders) program.

Local Area Agencies on Aging (AAA) also step up to provide critical, hands-on support. They help arrange vital in-home care and firmly connect older adults with life-affirming community services. Furthermore, Medicare.gov provides powerful digital tools designed to effortlessly compare plans and locate highly rated healthcare providers, empowering every beneficiary to make profoundly informed decisions about their coverage.

These compassionate resources are utterly invaluable, providing essential guidance that extends far beyond your initial enrollment, serving as a constant pillar of support for lifelong plan selection.


Need help understanding Medicare coverage options?


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed March 24, 2026.
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 9, 2026.
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 20, 2026.
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 23, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 22, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed March 25, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed March 19, 2026.
Related Articles