CR

CoverRight

Find a Plan

Home › Knowledge › Compare Medicare Plans by State

Compare Medicare Plans in Ohio (May 2026)

CJ Karrer

Writer · Reviewed by Richard Chan

Updated Jun 12, 2026

12 min read

Key Takeaways

Navigating Medicare can feel like trying to solve a complicated puzzle, especially in a state like Ohio, where 2.5 million beneficiaries are staring down a dizzying array of healthcare choices. But rest assured, you don’t have to figure it all out on your own.

Whether you’re fast approaching your initial Medicare eligibility window or you’re simply looking to optimize your current coverage during an enrollment period, making sense of Ohio’s Medicare landscape is vital. It requires taking a close, honest look at your medical needs and measuring them against your unique financial situation.

To help cut through the confusion, this guide digs into your available coverage options, side-by-side cost comparisons, and key plan benefits. Armed with this information, you can make clear, confident decisions about your healthcare future.

Types of Medicare Plans Available in Ohio

If you live in the Buckeye State, you have access to a robust selection of Medicare plans. Since no two beneficiaries are exactly alike, these plans offer differing levels of benefits, out-of-pocket costs, and provider networks.

Let’s break down each type of coverage so you know exactly what’s on the table.

Original Medicare (Part A and Part B)

Think of Original Medicare as the bedrock of your healthcare coverage in Ohio. Run directly by the federal government, it splits into two main pieces:

Keep in mind that premiums are only part of the equation. You’ll also be responsible for deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance. With Medicare Part B, for example, you typically pay a 20% coinsurance for most covered services once your annual deductible is met.

Data sourced from Medicare Basics.

Medicare Advantage (Part C)

If you prefer an all-in-one approach to your healthcare, Medicare Advantage (often called Part C) might be a strong fit. These plans replace Original Medicare and often bundle in extras you wouldn’t otherwise get—like prescription drug coverage, routine dental and vision care, and even fitness club memberships.

Rather than the federal government, Medicare-approved private insurance companies offer and manage these plans.

Looking ahead to 2026, every Medicare-eligible resident in Ohio will have access to Medicare Advantage plans. Here are some of the numbers driving the market:

Top Medicare Advantage Plans in Ohio:

CarrierAverage CMS Star Rating (All Plans)AvailabilityMonthly PremiumAnnual DeductibleMaximum Out-of-Pocket
UnitedHealthcare

(AARP Medicare Advantage

Essentials Plan)

3.82 ?49 states and D.C.$0$0$4,500
Humana (HumanaChoice Plan)3.63 ?48 states, D.C. and PR$0$250$6,100
Aetna

(Aetna Medicare Value Plan)

4.27 ?44 states and D.C.$0$0$5,900
Devoted Health (Devoted Choice Ohio Plan)4.28 ?20 states.$0$590 (only for Tiers 3-5)$5,300

Data gathered via CMS.gov and direct provider plans. Comparison of plans from Ohio Zip Code 43606. Star ratings and plan information reflect publicly available data as of 2026.

Some of the most prominent private insurers bringing Medicare Advantage plans to Ohio include:


Make your Medicare decision simpler.

Let our expertise guide your Medicare decisions today.


Medicare Prescription Drug Plans (Part D)

For seniors relying on vital medications to manage chronic conditions, comprehensive prescription drug coverage isn’t just a perk—it’s a necessity.

Because Original Medicare doesn’t include prescription benefits, you can purchase a stand-alone Medicare Part D plan. Each plan uses a formulary (a tiered list of covered drugs) to determine your exact copayments and out-of-pocket costs.

Fortunately for Ohioans, Part D plans typically feature expansive pharmacy networks that stretch across both bustling cities and quieter rural areas, ensuring you won’t be left stranded when it’s time to refill. Combine that with convenient mail-order delivery options, and maintaining your medication schedule becomes far less stressful.

When weighing your Part D choices, it’s crucial to consider not just the prescriptions you need today, but what you might require in the future.

In 2026, 16 stand-alone Medicare prescription drug plans are operating in Ohio, meaning everyone will have access to at least one reliable option.

Plan NamePremiumDeductibleCMS Star Rating
Anthem MediBlue Rx Plus$72.10$5553.5 ?
Humana Premier Rx Plus$124$5903.5 ?
Wellcare Value Script$0$5903.5 ?

Note: Data from MedicareWire.

Medigap (Medicare Supplement) Plans

While Original Medicare is robust, the out-of-pocket costs—from 20% coinsurance hits to annual deductibles—can quickly pile up. Medigap (Medicare Supplement) plans are explicitly designed to fill these coverage holes, creating a much more predictable budget for your healthcare.

To truly grasp the value of Medigap, you need to look past the monthly premiums.

These standardized policies can insulate you against severe financial shocks by covering deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, and even excess charges. This is especially vital if you manage complex medical needs or enjoy traveling across state lines.

Plan G acts as a comprehensive safety net. Once you meet your annual Part B deductible, Plan G sweeps in to pay for virtually all other Medicare-approved out-of-pocket costs.

Plan N takes a slightly different approach: it generally features lower monthly premiums, but in exchange, you’ll handle small copayments for certain doctor’s visits and emergency room trips. Furthermore, Plan N does not cover Part B excess charges.

Some of the most trusted insurers writing Medigap Plan G and Plan N policies in Ohio include:

Average Costs of Medicare Plans in Ohio

Getting a handle on the typical costs of Medicare ensures you can select a plan that protects both your physical and financial health.

Plan TypeAverage Monthly PremiumAverage DeductiblesWhat it Covers
Original Medicare Part A$0

($285 or $518 if you do not qualify for free premiums)

$1,736Inpatient care, such as hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, and hospice care.
Original Medicare Part B$202.90$283Outpatient care, preventative services, and medical equipment.
Medicare Advantage$15.51($0 – $590)
Varies by plan/region.
All Original Medicare + extra benefits like vision, hearing, and dental care.
Part D$61.54$487Prescription drugs.
Medigap Plan G and Plan N$120 – $200N/AFills gaps in Original Medicare out-of-pocket costs.

Note: All data reflect 2026 averages sourced from Medicare.gov, CMS.gov, and MedicareWire and may vary by provider.

Top Medicare Advantage and Medigap Providers in Ohio

Because you have a wide array of Medicare Advantage and Medigap companies competing for your business in Ohio, finding the right insurance provider can make a world of difference in your long-term satisfaction and budget.

Best Medicare Advantage Providers

Zeroing in on a high-quality Medicare Advantage plan requires more effort than simply sorting by the cheapest premium. With an abundance of $0 premium plans on the market, the real value lies in the details: the strength of the provider network, the generosity of the extra benefits, and the transparency of the cost-sharing structure.

The ideal provider seamlessly blends access to the hospitals and specialists you trust with benefits that actually impact your day-to-day life—whether that means comprehensive drug coverage, a hefty dental allowance, or perks like meal delivery post-surgery.

CarrierHighest RatingLowest RatingMedian RatingTotal Number of MA Contracts
Aetna4.52.54.045
Centene4.02.03.0106
Cigna4.53.03.517
Elevance (Anthem BCBS)5.02.53.546
Humana5.03.04.048
United Healthcare5.03.04.075

Note: Medicare Advantage CMS Star Ratings: 6 Major Carriers (Updated 11/15/24).

Best Medigap Providers

When you’re purchasing a Medigap policy, you’re paying for peace of mind. That means a carrier’s financial stability and reputation for reliability are just as vital as their monthly rates.

The top-tier insurance companies earn their keep by processing claims efficiently, maintaining competitive pricing over time, and offering compassionate, responsive customer service teams that genuinely understand the senior healthcare landscape.

Here is how the top providers stack up for both Plan G and Plan N coverage in Ohio:

Plan G Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
MassMutual$101.27NoneA++
Americo Life$94.15NoneA
United Commercial Travelers$99.49NoneB+
United World$100.02NoneA+
Aetna$104.79$20.00A
AARP$114.23NoneA
USAA Life$116.62NoneA++
Reserve National$118.20NoneA-
Transamerica$127.28NoneA+
Globe Life$133.00NoneA+

Plan N Providers

CarrierAverage Monthly PremiumFeeAM Best Rating
MassMutual$87.41NoneA++
Aetna$77.14$20.00A
Americo Life$80.59NoneA
United Commercial Travelers$84.36NoneB+
United World$89.50NoneA+
AARP$93.13NoneA
USAA Life$99.45NoneA++
Transamerica$109.06NoneA+
Globe Life$112.50NoneA+
Reserve National$133.15NoneA-

Note: Data for Plan G and Plan N from MedicareWire.

How to Choose the Right Medicare Plan in Ohio

Given the sheer volume of plans vying for your attention, it pays to be strategic. Walking through a few simple steps can help you pinpoint the coverage that aligns best with your health and financial goals.

  1. Assess Your Healthcare Needs: Before you begin side-by-side comparisons, take inventory of your current health. Jot down your chronic conditions, routine prescriptions, and the doctors or facilities you refuse to give up.
  2. Evaluate Plan Costs: It’s tempting to focus solely on monthly premiums, but the true cost of a Medicare plan includes deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance. Try to estimate your total out-of-pocket exposure for the year.
  3. Review Provider Networks: If you lean toward a Medicare Advantage plan, carefully review its provider directory. Ensuring your favorite specialists and local hospitals are in-network protects you from unexpected out-of-network billing.
  4. Consider Extra Benefits: Do you need a new pair of glasses, routine dental cleanings, or hearing aids? Because Original Medicare skips these services, the supplemental perks offered by Medicare Advantage plans could heavily sway your decision.
  5. Seek Personalized Guidance: If reading through plan documents leaves you frustrated, you don’t have to push through alone. Licensed insurance agents, such as the team at CoverRight, or dedicated Medicare counselors can offer tailored, one-on-one advice to help you master Ohio’s Medicare maze.

How to Enroll in a Medicare Plan in Ohio

Timing is everything when it comes to Medicare. Missing an enrollment window can lead to delayed coverage or even permanent late-enrollment penalties, so mark your calendar.

Initial Enrollment Period (IEP): This is your first major milestone. Your IEP opens three months before your 65th birthday month, includes the birthday month itself, and stretches for three months afterward. You can use this seven-month window to sign up for Original Medicare, pick a Medicare Advantage plan, or secure Part D prescription coverage.

For existing beneficiaries, there are specific times of the year to adjust your coverage:

Annual Enrollment Period (AEP): October 15 – December 7, 2026.

Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment: January 1 – March 31, 2026.

In addition, Special Enrollment Periods (SEPs) exist if you experience qualifying life events, such as moving out of your plan’s service area or losing employer-based coverage.

Steps to Enroll

  1. Prepare Your Documents: Make sure you have your Medicare card (if you are already enrolled), your Social Security card, and a clear list of your current medications and doctors.
  2. Research Your Options: The Medicare Plan Finder tool on Medicare.gov is an excellent resource for comparing regional plans, estimating out-of-pocket costs, and verifying networks.
  3. Enroll Online, By Phone, or with an Agent: When you’re ready, you can submit your application via the Medicare website, call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), or partner with a licensed agent like CoverRight to handle the heavy lifting.

Medicare Resources for Ohio Residents

You don’t have to rely entirely on internet research. Several organizations in Ohio are dedicated to providing free, unbiased support to help you evaluate your Medicare options.

Ohio Senior Medicare Patrol: Protecting your identity and benefits is paramount. This group helps you identify, avoid, and report potential Medicare fraud and abuse, giving you an advocate during the reporting process.


Sources

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): Medicare Open Enrollment Partner Resources. Published 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026
  2. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS): 2026 Medicare Advantage and Part D Ratings Fact Sheet. Published October 13, 2026. Available at: cms.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026
  3. Medicare.gov: Medigap Coverage Information: When to Buy. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026
  4. Medicare.gov: Medigap Overview. Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026
  5. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: When Does Medicare Coverage Start? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026.
  7. Medicare.gov: What Does Medicare Cost? Available at: medicare.gov. Last Accessed December 22, 2026.
  8. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF): Key Facts About Medicare Part D Enrollment, Premiums, and Cost Sharing in 2026. Available at: kff.org. Last Accessed December 22, 2026.
Related Articles